Loading
QuadeHale

Collet Drill Stop (<1mm to 14mm)

by QuadeHale Oct 27, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks a bunch - just got these cleaned up and ready for use. Word of advice (after my dumb mistake), printing PLA at High temp @ 0.1 res with supports made the threads a real bear to clean out. Nice design, fits together perfectly and will also find use as a pin vice replacement for deburring plastics and such.

Hi QuadeHale
First thanks for such useful design. Would it be possible to get Cad file from you. With my print PETG with 70% fan one of the collets broke at the top. I would like to do them a bit more rigid. Anoter issue I have is that for small drills and especially short ones this is kind of too big design. We can of course scale it like others do but I would prefer once again to add some more support on top.
Another idea is to create box for it otherwise they will be lost in a moment. And with the box they are also kind of perfect gift for other woodworkers. Thanks once again.

It woud be good to add the year to the note about the change in oktober.

Thanks for sharing it works fine

I found them to be very large for my use. I scaled all pieces to 50% and printed in PLA+. It worked beautifully. The 5mm collet scaled down fit my 3mm bit and isn't nearly as bulky. Dabbing the threads with a bit of grease helped greatly too. Thanks.

Scaling them down...will they fit an ER11 collet?

Hi QuadeHale,

Your idea is great but after the printing the Nut part and the Threat part ( with the bolt part) I get the impression that the Threat is the wrong one, I think it is a Left type threat iso Right-type.

At least I am mnot able to put the 2 parts together and the have tested it on a Garmin garden-hose connector (common product in the EU) the nut works but the Threat doesn't , could you please look into this??????

Thanks,

Marc

The two parts fit together perfectly with a slight gap. They will go together, but there's only one spot in the 'spin' that it will start. Give it a shot again. Also make sure that your part is dimensionally correct - if your printer prints too big, the thread might be impossible.

This is fantastic! Any way you could throw up some imperial sizes for your southern neighbors?

You don't need 'em - the sizes are in mm, true, but i don't actually own any metric drills. You're good from just over 1/16" to 13/32"(ish). Just print the whole set and use the size that grabs right :D

This is brilliant! It's just what I need.

Would you be able to release the CAD files? I'd like to turn this into a mount for my pens/vinyl cutter which will be mounted onto my CNC spindle holder permanently. This collet type system will allow me to use any type of pen easily. I just need to redesign the back taper part as it'll need to accommodate a sprung shock absorption system which will attach at the back of it - Fusion 360 doesn't handle STL files all that well and you lose a lot of fidelity if you convert them back into a solid.

I have sent you a message!

Comments deleted.

Cheers!

HI QuadeHale!

I like your desing quite much and it s on my list to be printed soon.
But would it maybe possible to upload the CAD-Files (does it look like Fusion 360?).

Have a nice day.
Mathias

Am I doing something wrong? The files provided and the actual photographs you provide don't seem to be the same model. See my photo attached.

Note: They do thread together, but the outer diameters of the two nuts don't match.

I think I already responded to you. Sorry about the mistake!

Comments deleted.

Interesting use for a collet and collet holder :)

Thanks. My dad is a woodworker and especially with the drill style pictured (where the flutes have a relief grind behind them) the metal set screw kind don't work very well at all. I have some machine shop experience so I thought this might be a better way to go about it.

This is very close to how cable glands work. I definitely need to make a 3mm version for a dedicated nozzle "cleaning" drill.

There's a 3mm collet in there!

You're making my life too easy ;p

It's what I strive to do. :D