Loading
jdegenstein

Hairy Vase (w/ Source Code)

by jdegenstein Nov 3, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printing this currently in PLA on a Prusa MK2S, whose bridging is apparently too good. The loops are not hanging down, but sticking straight out to the sides. Guess I need a softer filament.

Try turning the fan to 30%! Good Luck!

Thanks, found a "fan speed" setting in the Tune section (still printing) that was set to 255, so I changed to 80. Is that what you meant?

Yes that is what I was trying to say, you nailed it! You can also turn the nozzle temperature up if needed.

The fan speed change didn't help. I've been using the default pla nozzle temp of 215C and the max is 220, so I bumped it up, but I doubt that'll help either. I noticed one other thing: I was getting horizontal internal ridges at first, but I think changing the fan speed ended those. Or maybe just coincidence.

This may be a really stupid question, but are you printing the object in vase mode?

No, good question, but yes, I'm using vase mode.