Loading
3DWatsch

Belt (single print, MMU design)

by 3DWatsch Dec 15, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi.

What are clearances at hinge?

Mine are all stuck together (good I printed test file first)...

My test print is also fused.

printed with a .6 nozzle at .32 layers just fine

Thank you for this design- it's great! I love 3D printed wearable stuff. Mine is fresh off the printer and looks great. i hope it lasts!

BTW for those that are having trouble with the test print and the joints coming out welded, I posted a comment below about using a feature in Simplify3D called Horizontal Size Compensation. This allowed me to get this to print the test on my Anycubic i3 Mega. I then printed the entire belt and it looks good so far.

Thanks again to the designer, and I am excited to see future versions! Nice work.

Does it free up fairly easily was thinking using my carbon fiber fil

are you thinking of ading one with bether toleranse?

Yes, I am planing to add longer and shorter versions and also with slightly more tolerance. But this will happen not before March

I can't get the test STL to print correct. Using. .2mm, 15% fill PLA. Joints are welded. Any suggestions?

yh same for me on my um2+ rlly donno whats wrong in my setings

Looks uncomfortable but thinking outta the box

Yeah it is a bit stiff. BUT! you can have it in any colour ;)

Those complaining about strength, print it in PLA+ or HTPLA. Several manufacturers provide it and it's 10 times stronger, and slightly flexible.

Works for me in a ender 3

What settings did you use? First test print failed though I believe I'm over extruding.

Update: Nevermind, I got it figured out. Reduced flow just a tad and everything printed perfect.

Anyway, PLA+ temp 210, speed 60, flow 100%, layer 0.2.
Possible important. combing Mode All
Using cura

Just my normal settings, I did nothing special for this print in special

This will break so fast if you are not a thin person...

Clearly you've never tried HTPLA. Rock solid.

You are right, it does not hold a ton.
If you have ideas on how to make this stronger without adding size or assembling let me know and I'll update.
I did make this for my own needs first (it works perfectly for me), it became popular later.
I am planing to make a stronger version though! It will be a little bigger.

Waste of 150g of filament broke into 50 pieces, when trying to bend

Comments deleted.

Sorry to hear and I don't want to be a weisenheimer but there is a testing file to prevent this

Oh, sorry didnt see it

why not print with flexible material???ima try e-sun elastic. hinges won't break if they stretch right????

Hey hulabalucifer!
Yes, that is definately something to try. If you do let us know how it went and if it is worth it!

Please tell me how you got that longer beginning extrusion.. I have a Prusa and it only dose a 2" beginning extrusion?

Hu I don't know! I didn't change anything. I guess it comes with a firmware update?

Mmmm I guess I’ll have to look into that?

The longer primming line is because of the MMU2, but even if you don't have one you can adjust your start gcode to change it.

If you add some micro cylinder holes (smaller than 0.2 diameter) in the areas you need more strength, the slicer will add parameters around the holes and add more plastic in that internal area. You said it finally broke, what broke, the catch or a link?

It broke at the link btw

Hello Peter!
Yes! That is a great idea! Thank you for the tip! This will save quite a bit of material since you can print with less perimeters.
I definitely will do that.

If you're using Slic3r PE you could also add modifiers wherever you want it to be stronger and increase the infill in those areas. This is even easier to do in the 1.4.2.0 alpha as they can be added by right clicking on the active part.

Theoretically yes, practically the area where you change the infill density does not connect to the surrounding area properly in horicontal direction. I have tried this and I failed. At least not if you do it in a straight forward manner. This is due to the fact that every area is surrounded by perimeters. If you set perimeters to 0 it will even connect less because the infill does not "add up" (I don't know if this makes sense) Try it out!
Of course I can be missing something. If you succeed with different infill densities let me know how to do it!

For now I love the idea of Peter because it works exactly as I need it.

haha damn if only I could print this need a better/bigger machine my poor cocoon create model maker is too tiny to print this :(

Would it be possible to get one around 700mm to 800mm for really small people like myself, it's not that big of a hassle if you can't, thanks.

Yes, I can do that but it will take some time...

boy, I would like to make one with 1250 mm, I am a fatboy !!! lol

Yes we need some American sized belts :-). I need 1210 mm.

do i need the buckle? or the belt itself clips on?

You do not need the buckle. It is just a clip on buckle

Where can I find that blue material? It's gorgeous!

how do you use the color mod in Slic3r PE for MMU 2.0?

-load the belt into Slic3r
-double click on the belt
-click on "load modifier"
-load the modifier file
-choose the individual extruder for the belt and for the modifier
If you have problems drop me a line and I send you the .amf file which has the modifier preloaded
cheers

thanks for your help :)

printed the test unit and there was no movement, the joins have printed into a solid piece

What's your setup? It's either the printers accuracy or the material. I had both. I couldn't get it done on my Ender 3 and had failures with ABS...

I have nothing special;

  • Flash Forge adventurer 3
  • Extruder 210c
  • bed 60c
  • 25% infill
  • print speed 20mm
  • movement speed 40mm
  • Brim
  • PLA

i just did another print after it and turned out well and i have done other prints that are chain linked which where moveable once you moved it around. its looking like the STL at this point but i may be missing something still.

In Simplify3D we have a feature called Horizontal Size Compensation. It is best explained here: https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=2042

Hey all- this was a great tip. Horizontal Size Compensation. I tried the test and the joints were welded. Then I did this with -0.1mm and it worked! Then I printed the entire belt and it worked as well. Give this a shot if you are having the joints welded

Sounds solid to me! Maybe it's the material you use? Hmm sorry can't help you I'm afraid...
The clearence of the hinges is rather thight, I know....

Whoever just tipped me:
Thank you so much! This is great :D

(Is there a way to see who tipped?)

It says in the email you get from Thingiverse.
Sadly, doesn't say when you look at it through the site. (at least, not that I found)

Thx, I found the donator

So what belt size\ waist size? and how would i adjust the file to come out big enough for me?

I think the numbers after the name of each file is the lenght ex: 1090 is 109,0mm or 1,9meters

It's in the description:

Belt_komplett_900... .stl: 850-950mm
Belt_komplett_805.stl: 755-855mm not testprinted! but should be ok
Belt_komplett_995.stl: 945-1045mm not testprinted! but should be ok
Belt_komplett_1090.stl: 1040-1140mm not testprinted! but should be ok
Take a close look at the print preview of the not testprinted length before you print it. If you find anything suspicious let me know and I fix it.

Hey! There are more files with different lenght.

Congratulations on getting featured, but I have to say your design is nothing new. Otvinta's tank, which was featured here a while ago, uses the exact same idea for its one-piece tracks:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2319872

RC Tank that Prints without Support, Assembles without Hardware and Wires without Soldering

There are even older examples way back from 2012:
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:31243

MakerBelt

Yes, there are quite a few examples but I have to say I was not aware of them the time I made this. If you try to fix the problem of connecting upright hinges you just get to this design

Hey! I have a dremel 3d40 and it just barely fits on the build plate and have to scale it down to 97% is there a way that you can coil it up in an oval shape so it can fit on the 10in x 6 in build plate? It looks really cool btw. keep it up!

Oh 3d40. Ok, but it will take some time

Do you need another Dremel? Got one for sale :)
Which size do you need? The 900mm belt should fit. I printed it an the Dremel

It doesn't fit on my 6" build plate. Any way you could make a file with it coiled up to fit a smaller print bed?

Which size do you need?

I would need the Belt_komplett_805.stl size.

Can you coil it up to fit in 150mm x 150mm...
The 1090 or 1m 90...

1090mm is not 1,9 meters it is 1,09 or one meter and 9 cm

According to his measurements, its actually: Belt_komplett_1090.stl: 1040-1140mm.

Hey would you be able to post or send the step file of the belt its self? Id like to change the logo on the belt it's self. Thanks!

You can use meshmixer to remove the logo and there is a .step file for the buckle.

Also I did the test piece and it was fused. I'd like to alter the tolerance for the connections.

Sorry Sivaas... I don't want to give away the step files. At least for now.

dang well thats unfortunate, I don't know much about the tolerances for printing in place hinges, I assume you have to make the distance between the two walls greater? and I also assume there's no other way to do that than without altering the step files?

you can scale it bigger. thats how i get gear bearings to work, like 103%. also, smaller layer height help clearances.

yeah I think I went with .16 on my ender 3 I'll give the scale a try thanks.

I saw the file for the buckle it just looked a little out of place for the belt that's why i wanted to change the end and add something else to it. Usually, I can use fusion to edit the stl but there are too many faces to convert it and reducing it will degrade the accuracy of the joints. and ill give meshmixer a try, I hadn't messed with it that much.

Comments deleted.

Habedieehre!
This really looks awesome; I especially like the multi-colour version! I'm personally not a fan of stiff belts but I wonder if a similar design could be made out of some medium-hard TPU. Have you tried that yet? Is the buckle able to stay closed while moving? I'm also experimenting with buckles and have already almost dropped my pants in public due to these experiments ^^

Servus :)
I didn't try Flex materials yet but it's a good idea! Are you planing to go to viennas maker fair in May? FH-St.Pölten has a stand there where we show of some designs.
Never lost my pants :)

Good to know; I'm planning in visiting this year. So I'll keep an eye open for your booth.

You blow my mind with this belt....
You go girl!!

Thank you mate. I am Richard btw :D

that's just a figure of speech :P

Nice to meet You Richard :-)
My name is Robert

how long took You to create the this progect?

Ahh ok didn't know that. Hello Robert!
Hard to say because I did this over a longer time periode and with iterations. But it took me many, many hours.

Is it possible to print with pla

Yes it is! There is a testing file. Try it out!

how do i set 4 perimeters in cura?

Go to where it says perimeters and type 4...

But where is the perimeters section?

If I were you I’d recommend spending the money on simplify3d. I personally think it’s a better slicer.

It's called "wall line count" in Cura and can be found in the shell section.

I just printed the test file. It looks great but doesn't bend.

What's your setup? It's either the printers accuracy or the material. I had both. I couldn't get it done on my Ender 3 and had failures with ABS...

Is there anyway to make this larger? Not everyone has a 34-36" waist :/ I personally need a 42-44 I love the design!

I added longer versions

This is amazing any way to make it up to 46-50?

Hey there! I'll upload a longer version, but I cant do it right now....

So I like the MMU2 versions... but I cannot figure out how to achieve the separate files I need to pull this off? Can you just post a stl with the files MMU2 ready?

Hello TheLightSpeed!
I do not have such stls. Do you use Slic3r? If so you can load so called "modifyer" and wherever it overlaps with your part you can choose a different color. Just dopple click on your part and find work through all the settings. I am sure you'll find tutorials online how to do that.

This isn't really an MMU design, then. Still very cool, though! FYI, MMU designs have multiple parts for separate extruder assignments in slic3r, no modifiers needed. The best way to preserve them is using a different format, like AMF instead of multiple STLs. Here's an example of mine: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3357009

Thanks again for this clever design. I might try printing it in HIPS.

Multi-Material Nuka Cola Bottlecap

I printed the short sample of the belt in PLA on my Prusa Mk3.
The links were tight at first but were easily loosened. I want to
print a belt but need it to be lengthened to 966mm. Is that
possible?

Added longer versions

Hey there! I'll upload new versions in a few weeks

Can make even a little longer? What did you create this in? I'd be interested to try lengthening, and/or modding, it myself. I got it to print well in petg on my maker select v2, came out really good, but short. I broke it to see how much it would take, and it's pretty sturdy. Can't wait to wear one! Thanks for making this!

Hi, I've printed on prusa i3 with cura 0.2 layer PLA and design seems to be way too tight. It breaks if bent as was mentioned in previous comments. Also tried enabling Z Hop, which didn't help unfortunately. Should this design be sliced by slic3r? Or maybe you can enlarge the holes a bit? Thank you!

Print it at higher temp. There's a sweet spot. If you're too hot, it will be brittle. If too cool, the layers will be bonded poorly. Try PETG. Or, maybe even high temp PLA. I have not tried Amopha / nGen, or Nylon, but they may be suitable. My best print was PETG at 255c.

I used Simplify3D, no luck there on my crummy i3 clone.

Hey kourindouhime!
Yes, I use Slic3r, maybe that makes the difference?
Hmm... the only other factor I can think of is the material you use.
I have printed a few belts and they work just fine.
I chose the tolerances as tight as I could get away with without having problems on my setup.

kourindouhime, I am planing to make the belt better but I can't work on it the next weeks. Maybe come back later.
Just making the holes bigger does not solve the problem because then the hinges are to weak.

Just printed the test file on my Ender 3. It worked like a charm. The bad part though, I'm not sure that it's long enough to fit me. Is there any way to make it a few links longer without compromising the "print-in-placeability"?

Just curious i had a hard time getting my ender 3 to print the hinges what were your settings for this?

added longer versions

I really want to do that but I must (must!must!) work on my bachelor thesis... I'll do that in March, ok?
Maybe MagnificentX helps you out, see comment below

Giving the test file a shot right now on my crummy cheap Anet A8 i3 clone. Hopefully it works out!

Hey Hazonku! Let us know how it turned out!

No luck at 0.2mm or 0.1mm layer height. Tolerances were just a tad too tight for my poor little Anet A8 to pull it off. I did however notice a little ghosting in the Y direction. I'll tighten up all my belts and give it another shot at maybe a slower print speed this time with a bit higher Z hop. So far It's proving to be a fun little challenge though.

For all you Anet A8 folks out there, I'm not running a stock setup:
New Marlin based board.
New extruder nozzle.
Recently replaced the heatbed (still stock, just a new one).
Recently lubed up everything and cleaned out the extruder gear.
Upgraded from the 3 piece H carriage to a single piece & Y carriage.
Added the Buildtak Flexplate system.

Even with all that no luck so far. I would love to see someone with a fine tuned stock A8 or other cheap Chinese i3 clone pull this print off though! That'd be pretty impressive.

Hey, Ender 3 Pro user here, and I wanted to give a few tips. First of all enable z-hop. I had maybe 5 failed prints, where it went really well only to have a few links knocked out of the way. Enabled z-hop, and it looks great. Minus the minimal amount of stringing near the bottom layers only. I also have a smaller waist, and if anyone was wondering it is possible to shorten the belt by going into you C.A.D of choice ( I used Rhino 3D) And removing a few links. My settings: .2mm layer height. 60mmps speeds, no rafts, skirts, or borders. I used pla. Give it a shot.

Any chance you could upload your shorter file? I am also a skinny guy but my only attempts at using CAD have been...not great. I'm still pretty new to this haha

Hey MagnificentX! Thank you for your pro-tip :)
Do you mind uploading a pic of your belt as a make? That would be awesome!

well i tried printing it and it wont budge without breaking.. i have made many models that have to break up after printing, so i know some tricks to wiggle instead of hard force, but nothing worked.. not one of the hinges would break away without destruction.. i tried them all and every hinge broke :(

Hey bbernstone! I have had the same experience on my Ender 3.
It worked perfectly on my Prusa MK3 and my Dremel 3D45.

It is a tight fit, I know that. Sorry it didn't work out. That's why I put the testing file online.

ya.. im not upset.. im always willing to waste a little for a big payoff!! :P is it because the tollernaces are too tight? maybe you could make a version with more tollerance and it will work on the ender 3 and my MPMS+ :) and i know i should have tried the tester first! :P

Yeah I should do that. I'll change it next year :)

My printer is currently down, but I'm SO looking forward to giving this the second helping of pasta test! ;-)

Great job, Fantastic design!!!!

:D
I probably should add a longer after christmas version though

Super clever work ! truly impressed ! congrats !

how do you use the color modifying STL's

Hello!
Hmm.... The way I do it is:
You need a Prusa, the MMU unit and Slic3r as a slicer.
After adding the belt to your platform in Slic3r double click on the belt to get to the settings for this part.
There you'll find a "load modifyer" button. Load the desired modifier.
You can find out everything else by trying

Ah ok, didn’t realize it was slic3r specific. I was trying to use S3D and adapt it to the Palette 2 Pro

OK.
How's the Palette working? Is it good?

It has some bugs but that’s expected with anything fresh after a launch now days. But honestly I’m overall impressed with it, I’m considering buying another

Good to hear!

This is awesome. It never ceases to amaze me what people come up with to 3D print.

Hey cohadav! Thank you so much for your feedback!

What size waist would this fit?

It's 850-950mm