Loading
TomasT

Christmas tree baubles

by TomasT Dec 14, 2018
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

how did you get these to successfully print with such a tiny base adhesion area? I'd like to print some... but I am concerned it will tip over most of the way through the print.

It is written in summary - you must add BRIM for better adhesion:
"Must be printed upside down and you must add larger brim/skirt (8-10mm width)."

https://www.prusaprinters.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/5.4-Slic3r-Prusa-Edition-Brim_cropped.jpg

How was the swirled effect on the red icicle achieved? (5th bauble from the left of first picture, 3rd from left on second picture)

I used Velocity Painting (painting patterns on flat surface by speed changes) with diagonal lines pattern.
https://www.velocitypainting.xyz/gui/index.html
https://www.repetier.com/velocity-painting/
And finally was both red icicles polished in aceton vapors.

Thanks! I'll have to try that out.

The following files seem to require a larger handle size for some reason.
cone-120b.stl
cone-120d.stl
cone-120y.stl
cone-140b.stl
cone-140d.stl
cone-140l.stl
cone-140x.stl
cone-140y.stl
egg-110b.stl
needle-140b.stl
needle-140x.stl

Checked and I didn't apply any scaling...

Thank you for the info.
This is my mistake while scaling some sizes (I rescaled bottom cylinder too).
I repaired it and upload new stl files (with _fixed in name).

Awesome, thanks. I am loving these ornaments!

Thanks for sharing these Tomas, they look great!
Will definitely be printing some on the weekend in transparent PLA colours.