Loading
agepbiz

Surprise Egg #8 - Tiny Racecar

by agepbiz Jan 6, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

The egg printed nicely, just had to be carefull when opened the first time to free the hinge, but what is the correct orientation for the race car to print properly, strangely having a little problem with parts broken off during printing, tried on its side twice

It needs to be printed on its side as is. Make sure you have good bed adhesion, and slow print speed. Also make sure you have good filament quality and correct temperature

How much slow? Like 20mm/s?

I printed this at 40mm/s on my Ender 3

Oh lord, usually I have very few bed adhesion issues with the Ultrabase which normally makes everything stick like hell.
But this little car is giving me headaches. The middle body part has a very small footprint and then grows to one side. Sooner or later the nozzle always pushes it around, z-hop or not :-(
By now I could only manage to print it with a brim.

Wow!
Love all your Surprise Egg!! One of the best 3D printed idea i see, printed all of it. But this F1 is so coooool!!
I wonder if you can make the Flash McQueen car ;)

Best regards from Switzerland,

Ben

Wow! can't wait to print this one as well! Almost as cool as your jet! Your Jet is probably my favorite printable toy on Thingiverse!

I really like the design aesthetic! I'm working on designing a car racing board game and was wondering if there will be more race cars designed. I really like the look of the late 50's Monaco Grand Prix cars and was wondering if you could design one for an egg? To fit in the current game spaces the width cannot exceed 16mm and the length cannot exceed 32mm.

Thanks! I have no plans for more race cars at the moment. Also printing a 1950/60 race car as articulated print in place without support is close to impossible since the body is more narrow that the wheels making it not touch the build plate, and there is no wheel wells to act as support

I printed the egg off and when I tried to move the hinges it broke as there was supports on the bottom. Would printing the egg on its side fix this problem? (So then the supports would be on the side instead of where the hinges where)

These designs has been made to be printed without supports. Supports ruins the articulation

How tall will the egg be just in case my printer changes the size? (is the egg the same size as the jet one as i want to print that as well)

The jet fighter is 38,17mm tall and the egg is 51,97mm tall

Not sure I understand the question, but if you print the files as-is, the jet fighter will fit inside. If you want to print them bigger you have to scale the up equally

Ok thanks, i'll comment if the size doesn't sound right.
love your designs by the way

Comments deleted.

hi egg the open? what?

Not sure I understand your question. If the printer is well calibrated the egg will be articulated. It prints closed. Here is a video about it:
https://youtu.be/DxNNB9PW3_0

Love the video. I it looks like you were moving the head off to the side each layer for stable timelapses. How did you prevent oozing? I see the filament you were using, but what slicer and retraction settings, temp , etc did you use? What is your secret??? :)

Thanks! Good quality filament is essential. I believe I printed at 215c with 70c on the bed. I used Octoprint with Octolapse connected to an external camera (Sony a6300) for the timelapse, and yes Indeed it moves the head all the way to the side before it takes a photo. The Ooze and retraction settings was the default settings from the Ender 3 profile on S3D. There was a few boogers on the timelapse prints, but they was easy enough to be removed using my nail. You can see a few of them in the timelapse, but they are away from the camera angle

I really like these "Surprise Egg". Everytime something new nice in it :)
Are they then all the same size? This would be funny, because then you might play "Where is the race car egg" shell game.

Thank you! Unfortunately they are not the same size. I try to make the toys as small as possible and because of that I would need to have a very big basic egg to fit the biggest toy, making a lot of wasted space for the smallest toy :) I just put the smallest toy together with the biggest so that you can get an impression of the size difference :)

Comments deleted.

Tusen takk for at du lager disse, de er kjempeflotte! :)

Takk for fine ord! :)

you should make a little steamroller or a little tank

I've made most of your egg toys because they're awesome! And I have a 4 year old. I've gotten the egg and all other parts except for the wheels to work as expected. Any ideas on what I could do or modify in slicing settings to help with the wheels? I am using Simplify3D as my slicer. Thanks for your hard work and any advice you can give!

Thanks! If only the wheels are fused and the print othervise looks clean you might be over extruding. Try lowering the Extrusion Multiplier by 5 or so and try again. Also if you want to try to free the wheels try pushing them sideways (in and out), do not force rotate them

Hi, I have a quick(?) question that I'm hoping you can help me with. One of my students (8th grade) has designed a small box with a hinged lid using Tinkercad. She wants to be able to print it all in one piece, but we're both struggling with how to design the hinge so that this can happen. I've printed the Jet Fighter surprise egg before, so I thought of you immediately. Any advice on how to do this? Thanks in advance!

I printed the car on a Taz5 and the egg on a Series1, both in PLA. I was concerned the egg would be difficult for a 2.5 year old to open/close because of the slippery shape (I dropped it several times making the video) but he's had no problems. The egg took a little persuasion to open the first time. Video of me opening and closing the egg and fit of the racecar here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-1MKU92LXI

This is my first surprise egg print and it was a hit! The 2.5 YO played with it all night and even took it to bed with him, falling asleep clutching it. Adorably, he also "cracks" it on a table before splitting it open, like a real egg. He's had no issues figuring out how the racecar has to be positioned for the egg to close. My racecar print was rather coarse and the wheels don't spin. Neither car or egg have been too delicate to survive play so far.

Thank you for writing this. It really makes my day. I am so glad that the kid liked it :)

A race/Indy/F1 car!! Perfect! My young son is a go-kart racer and will love this to go along with the car transporter we already made. Will post a make soon... Thank you again for another great surprise!

Cheers!
Eric

Great! Looking forward to the make :)

Great! Looking forward to the make :)

Really nice design. I just bought an Ender 3 Pro and I'm waiting for it to arrive. I'm going to be doing a 3D printing workshop for the STEAM fair at my daughter's elementary school in May. I'd like to be able to print something during the 20 minute sessions for the kids to take home, but realize that the printing time is quite slow. How long does it take to print one of these cars? Do you have suggestions for resources for 3D printing education (seems like thingiverse is a good start)? Or for something that will print quickly enough to make 10-12 units within 20 minutes? I'm guessing this is not feasible, may have to make all of the parts in advance and then just demo during the workshop. Is it faster (or even possible) to print arrays of parts?

printing one of the small cars takes about 30 minutes at recommended settings. You might be able to speed it up by printing at medium settings, although I have not tested it. The estimated print time on the convertible at medium is about 15min, but it will end up looking a bit coarse

How did you make the timelapse without the extruder moving? It looks unbelieveable!!

The timelapse is controlled by a Raspberry Pi running Octolapse connected to the printer. Octolapse tells the printer head to move out of the way before it takes a photo with the connected camera then continues with the next layer

These are amazing! I have been printing one every night for my eight year old son. He is the envy of his 2nd grade class and I am the best mom ever. Thank you!

Thank you for the nice words

These will be very good on my drawn road maps!

What are the dimensions?

the small cars are about 10mm wide and 16mm long, but they work well upscaled

Careful where you print this, I think it might be illegal in the US :D

Joking aside, great model!

Great model! I havn't gotten around to printing it yet, but I hope to! Is this the last one or are you going to make more?

Thanks! I hope to make many more. These are fun in-between projects

I'm printing the plane one.

OK! Thanks for answering! I'm printing it now but I'm not sure the wings will work. Still cool!

The wings on the plane don't work. I might try the bigger one.

At First I thought my wings did not work either. But I decided to "go for it" since I'd have to print another one.... well to my suprise the extra force was all that was needed. A little pop and now my wings work perfectly! just giver a little mustard! worst you can do is break it right?

Thanks for the advice! It works now but the nozzle bumped one of the wings while printing so I still need to print another.

If the wings dont work dont try the bigger one, but rather upscale the original one. The bigger one is for those who manage to print a working small one and dont want a wobbly bigger one. The bigger one has almost the same tight clearence as the small one

I'm printing the plane almost double the size. Hope it works!

Printed it. While printing the nozzle bumped the wing out of position. Also, when it was done the other wing still doesn't move. I'll try printing it again later with more stick glue on the print bed.

I got the wings working! I'll still have to reprint it because of the broken wing. Maybe I'll try getting the wings working on the smaller one.

I need to do a bit of work to get this to print with 0.1mm layers, but 0.15 works out perfect.

As always great little designs from a great mind.

These are wonderful ! I'm printing them all on a Prusa MK3 had to rotate the eggs 45 degrees so the hinge is at an angle vs along the Y axis to keep the tiny outer hinge walls from curling up. Also had to add skirt to some of vehicles as they are so tiny. Fantastic designs. Eggs open easily right off the printer.

Thats great! Why did you rotate it? Better partscooling from that angle?

It most certainly could have been the cooling, as the shroud doesn't really cover the back of the print, and that piece of the first layer being an extra small peninsula sticking out there. So with the hinge seam at an angle I had no problem. Possibly even the X-axis may help.
Also tried with a skirt, and that worked without rotating the egg as well; but I'd rather not use a skirt.

I love the egg, but how do I get it to open on the hinges? I am new to 3d printing. I'm using a Dremel 3d20 with PLA.

Hi, I printed a few and messed with settings. I went to a 0.1 thickness and slowed the print speed down. I love these little guys. The printer amazes me that it will do this without doing it in pieces. I will take some pics of my builds and post them as well. Thanks agepbiz, awesome work!!!

Thank you! And yes please upload photos of the makes, I really enjoy seeing them

Make sure the First Layer Width is no more the 100%. Also make sure the bed is perfectly level and that the nozzle is not to close to the bed. that will smudge the filament and fuse the parts. Adjust Flow Rate is the printer is over extruding

Hello
thanks a lot for your job. First they are lovely to print and then a way to master my ender 3 with Cura... I've plenty of fails but finally found the way to print nice ones. I thing these are a much more difficult test than benchies (I used to print 50% and smaller benchies as challenges)
I'll share parameters for Ender 3 in makes if interested :-)

PS: maybe a suggestion, what about little trains? :-)

Waoh just watched the video and you're using an Ender 3 ! Please do you have parameters you can share?

Regards

Here is the FFF file exported from Simplify3D, not sure if this is generic code readable for other slicer, but if you open it in a texteditor your will see the parameters. But it is nothing fancy. Pretty much default printer profile. Set first layer height to 120-150%, first layer width to 100%. 3 parameters, no raft, no support, 0,1mm layer height, 0.4mm nozzle

Thanks a lot, will tell you

These are fantastic! :)
Couple of questions for you, what sort of bed plate to you have on you there? I have an Ender 3 myself with a glass plate on the bed. but I liked that almost carbon fiber plate.
Also are you using the IceSL slicer? Based on the infill design I'm just assuming.
Wishing you well, & happy Printing! keep up the fun designs & videos =D

Thanks! The bed is the tempered glass plate with special chemical coating. I bought the bed from creality3donline. I used Simplify3D with the honeycomb infill

These surprise eggs make me want to grab an empty egg carton and fill it with these eggs. Very nice model, I can't wait to print this.

love your eggs thank you!

This is really cool. Was there a simple way in which you cut out the negative for the egg?

Thanks! No, the negative shape was modeled manually because the shape is adapted. Boolean cutters or shell modifiers wont do it

I love these egg designs. Made a couple for my son. He thinks they're great!

Thanks! I am glad your son likes them!

Me: hold my beer, I'm printing that beast!

ps. truly admire your designs.

Noooo! Don't put down that beer! Drink and print! :) Thank you for the nice words :)