Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Surfboard - BoardCAD Thruster

by mesheldrake, published

Surfboard - BoardCAD Thruster by mesheldrake May 17, 2014
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

GNU - GPL
Surfboard - BoardCAD Thruster by mesheldrake is licensed under the GNU - GPL license.

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

3325Views 1388Downloads Found in Sport & Outdoors

Summary

This is a full scale surfboard model, broken into 53 pieces and arranged on 14 plates for printing.

The board design is the default thruster shape from the open source, GPL'd surfboard design software BoardCAD:
http://boardcad.com/

I started to print the first plate in ABS, but canceled it half way through because it was warping and cracking.

I'm posting this to get some help with experiments with different materials and slicing settings. I'd like to see a pretty thin surface and minimal internal structure - as minimal as it can be to hold the shape when assembled and put up on the glassing stands.

If you get all the parts from plate 1 printed nicely and fitted and glued together, let us know how you did it. Thanks!

By the way, we don't imagine that 3D printing is a practical or efficient way to produce surfboards. My interest here is to explore efficient internal structures for surfboards. I'd like to see a cell/network type structure like bone, with varying density. There's no "bone" infill choice yet in slicing software yet that I know of, but I'm sure there will be soon. Maybe you can figure a way to approximate that by hacking current options. At the very least, it would just be nice to be able to print these large parts accurately enough, without warp and cracks, to be able to assemble them and glass it. (If you and your bot village are able to print it, I'll be glad to assemble and glass it.)

More from Sport & Outdoors

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App
Comments deleted.

Hello.
Would not it be better to use a simulation program?
As the AMSYS for example, to test the wear with different materials?

Gets the hint

Yep. (I think you mean ANSYS.) That's a fun approach too. Love those trippy FEA rainbow visualizations - especially when they're free.

The CAELinux distribution includes open source computer aided engineering tools, including some FEA tools. http://CAELinux.com

There are people taking that approach to surfboard engineering. Probably more with sailboard and wakeboard engineering.

Think I'm more interested here in the practical issues of printing. This is not a quest to engineer an optimal perfoming structure for an aquatic sliding aparatus. Yeah, I'm thinking of a variable density bone-like structure, but in the context of slicer software fill strategies. Interested in different materials for their behavior while printing large objects, not as much for their structural and dynamic performance later, at this point.

Maybe I should frame the project like this: what kind of surfboard will a RepRap-class 3D printer make today? Expected answer: suboptimal! But let's see what it takes, for real.

I think its better to print the honeycomb vertically , then just fiberglass. I prefer a single winged swallow thruster or twin about 6.2 feet and 2.5 thinkness :)

Yeah, but then the deck or board bottom is facing the build plate, so you get into printing support structures for those contours and the rocker - simplified a bit if you cut the parts into top and bottom slices. hmm. Then your deck and bottom countours come to depend on the lower Z resolution, rather than XY. So the skin layer would have to be a bit thicker to leave room to sand those smooth. hmm.

While I'm not planning to print and assemble this particular model, I do print and assemble large models so I'll share how I do it successfully. Keep in mind that I'm using PLA, so your properties will vary.
For bonding, I mostly use West System products. I've found G-Flex epoxy to be the best way to bond PLA, but 105/206 works fine as well. I've also used 105/207 when I've wanted a clear, but it needs a larger overlap for the glue joint as it doesn't bond quite as well. I sand with 60/80 grit and wipe with acetone. I've bonded ABS together with epoxy as well (though not 3D printed parts) and found it easier to bond than PLA (though I use isopropyl alcohol instead of acetone for obvious reasons on ABS). Oh, I usually add some colloidal silica (406) to the epoxy to keep it from running, since it doesn't soak into the plastic like it does to stuff like wood and thus, tends to drip more easily.
For making parts line up correctly, I either create the parts with registration keys so they fit together (you have to make sure your printer is calibrated for whatever your clearances are or be prepared to do some sanding/filing to get a good fit) or print jigs for the parts to hold them in the exact position while the epoxy cures. I always sand the bonded model smooth after assembly to get rid of the joints. Oh, and I clamp them while bonding.
When using jigs, or making molds from an assembled part, I put on several coats of paste wax and spray with release agent (I've had good luck with Mann Ease Release 200). Since I'm using PLA, parts/jigs pop off pretty easily after the epoxy cures.
I'm not a surfer, so you'll have to take this part with a grain of salt, but personally, if I were going to print a surfboard, I would assemble the board and use it to make a fiberglass mold. I would then use the mold to make regular (I assume) fiberglass boards. The other option would be to print and assemble parts of a female mold and skip the fiberglass mold step. For many applications, I print a positive and use it to make a mold because I find it gives me a better parting line than printing a mold directly (and it's much easier to sand smooth for a good surface finish), but I wouldn't think that would be an issue in this case since you'd probably go over the final board with fairing compound, etc. Anyhow, the advantage is that it's a lot faster to wet out some fiberglass in a mold than it is to print and assemble a huge part, so you'll be able to bang out boards and still get the benefits of a CAD-styled shape.
Additionally, I tend to avoid plated sets of parts because if something does go wrong, you're out way more time and material. I usually print individual parts. Yes it does take more time and planning -- some of my parts take me weeks to print -- but results in less overall waste. I've also taken the time to get my printer really well calibrated and have the process down to where I get no curling, etc. It really really helps if you can print nearly perfect parts.
Well, hopefully you can get something useful outta that core dump. ;)
If you have any questions, please ask.

Why the hell would you use epoxy? Look, epoxy is hella strong but 3d printing materials generally (as they are plastic) have a better bonding method. You want to fuse them into one solid piece, not glue them. Get a solvent and do it the right way. It will be stronger in the end. (epoxy is strong but doesnt compare to the actual surface bonding strength as fusion does. Epoxy also breaks down in the sun after a few years, it occurs a haze and can become brittle and crack. (you may notice this on some types of pebble walkways) And being that this is a surf board, in this case epoxy is even worse. Pla is said to be biodegradable and that it breaks down under UV radiation, and this is true, but the time scale for this compared to epoxy is drastically longer. Plastic can take 100's to 1000's of years to break down, regardless if its organic or synthesized.

We do fiberglass laminations on surfboards with epoxy made for that purpose. Boats are made with epoxy. There are definitely different formulations with different performance characteristics, some probably not so great in the sun, others meant to be in the sun for decades.

Totally agree with your point about epoxy being inferior here to plastic bonding with plastic. ABS is easy - just use acetone. But grozny's PLA process would probably need Tetrahydrofuran, which sounds like it's harder to get, and a bit more dangerous.

I keep thinking I should give solvents a try. What solvent(s) have you used for bonding PLA? I've already got a whole setup for working with epoxy, so it was a natural first choice. It also fills small gaps, which is nice. I've never tried to use these parts as the actual parts mind you, only as an intermediate step between CAD and the actual part. The properties of PLA pretty much exclude it from pretty much any practical use I would have for it other than a model or casting plug.

Also, it would be cool to see one of your large object productions illustrated somewhere - maybe a thingiverse thing that's more about the process than the actual thing, or an instructible or something. You could push people's imaginations beyond their print envelope.

Thanks for the tips.
Mold making is certainly the way to go for large objects like this in a production context, and 3D printing the molds probably is not the best way to make them, right? (I've got the CNC router for that.)
PLA is probably the way to go at first.
I'll update the description to address some of the other points you mentioned.

Top