Loading
Hacky97

IXXI DIY photo collage system

by Hacky97 Jan 17, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I would really recommend trying out a frame with only 4 photos first. It is an expensive operation of your first attempt fails.
I have a standard paper hole punch like the one attached. It can perforate from the edge with no problem. If you take the cover from the underside of the hole punch you can see the paper under the hole. Align it so that you see the outline and you can punch exactly in the center.

Thanks for the reply! I was a bit enthusiastic and ordered 25 square picture prints from Albelli. I've printed all needed pieces before I noticed that I did not think about the holes. :D

I was intending to use a "revolver-style" hole punch you use for leather belts and such. I've already designed a mould in which the pictures fit perfectly with a hole in exactly the right spot, but i was not satisfies with the "finish" of the holes. They look a bit ragged.

My next step was designing a new form which positions the pictures at the right spot for the standard paper hole punch, but marking the pictures and just removing the bottom of the hole punch would be so much easier!

Maybe I should be more clear about the importance of the template PSD. Or add a little 3d printable template for a hole punch.
I don't think that the edges of the hole matter a whole lot. The little knobs will hide the edges I think.

Standard pictures warp and fold a bit while assembling the collage. This is quite visible in the shiny/ semi matte finish of the pictures. I was intending to design and print a little assembly tool which fits over the knobs. Maybe that will be helpful too.

Since I don't have photoshop and don't print the pictures myself the template PSD was not helpful for me. The order for 25 pictures was only about €6 incl. shipping at Albelli so I thought that was the better solution.

I've printed all parts for a nice collage. Ordered the pictures, but am now struggling to have the pictures perforated nicely.

How did you get them perforated? A standard paper hole-puncher gives the perfect hole diameter, but can't perforate wide enough from the edge of the paper. Not the speak even of lining-up the holes nicely.