Loading

Lego Block Necklace/Keychain

by aubenc, published

Lego Block Necklace/Keychain by aubenc May 23, 2014
10 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Open in Customizer Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

29202Views 3595Downloads Found in Construction Toys

Summary

Kamil's class came for a visit eager to learn about 3D printing. I needed something as a giveaway and I thought about a personalized (name) little toy (Lego block) with a small plus: a hole to use it as a keychain or necklace.

I took advantage from a couple of ready-to-use designs available in Thingiverse which I combined, with some limitations, into an OpenSCAD module.

Instructions

Open in Customizer, change parameters to taste and enjoy!

The font cannot be changed and the blocks are limited to a height of one standard Lego size unit, sorry for the inconveniences...

I like to print those with no extra perimeters, 15% infill, 50mm/s and 0.20mm layer height, you're welcome to do it your own way :)

More from Construction Toys

view more

All Apps

Customizer is the easiest way to take great 3D printable designs and make them your own. Make your OpenSCAD designs infinitely more valuable by empowering the community to customize them.

App Info Launch App
Customizer Thing App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Wauw! Thanks a lot for making this ! Ive did make a few and going to print today. Great work making my family happy I've been talked-about about this just this weekend..

Just open the customizer app and change the text to whatever you like

Hey, this idea is great but I have a question:
Is it possible to change the name of the blocks?
It's because I want to make one for my small cousin as a gift ^3^

I had issues with the name not showing with a translucent filament. It is there, you just can't see it! Go with an opaque filament for best results.

Thank your for sharing this, been having a lot of fun printing family names!

Is there any trick to printing these so that the blocks can actually snap together like real Lego bricks do?

I guess that "printer tuning" should be "the" trick.
I have no problem to snap mine together or mixed with actual Lego bricks. I recently made 160+ bricks as a gift for the children of my colleagues at work. They all were fitting fine.
The only thing I must care about is to change the tuning of my printer depending on the filament I use.
For some filaments the blocks print fine quite straight forward, other filament require more tries before I get it right.
I was recently buying a batch of the same PLA from the same manufacturer and I had quite a few headaches with some of the colors before I got it right.

Any body else have an issue where the blocks won't snap together? They printed fine just can't get them to snap!

Hi, I made several blocks and submitted to the library for printing. They are printing on high res and high temp, with rafts. I thought notes said no supports should be used - is that correct? MakerBot 5th gen, normal speed settings even though I read it should be slower. If these first 2 do not print, would love to have advice to try again - add supports? Or have to try at slower 50mm/s and supports don't matter? Any specific settings advice would be greatly appreciated! Had no problems with Customizer and used capital letters. Thank you :)

Hi there, thanks for giving this thing a try.
1st of all I would like to remind everyone that I only combined other people's great designs here. That's the reason why some lowercase letters will not work and that's also the reason why the block itself may be tricky to print because of the "fragility" of the pegs inside the block.
This being said... things you should forget about them:

  • Raft: May help to keep the pegs in place while printing but they will most probably break away when removing the raft.
  • Support: The pegs are all the support this thing needs (in fact, a decently tuned printer should be able to print this thing even without the pegs. Like in the case of the raft, removing the supports will not only be a pain in... you know where, but also compromise the integrity of the pegs.
  • High res: Why not but also... why? Honestly the ones I print look even better at a layer height of 0.20/0.25 mm than printed at 0.10/0.15mm. Again, the more your printer has to mess with those pegs, the easier they will break off.
  • High speed: Nope, same weak point than all the things stated above: the pegs will not like it. I have no problem printing them at 50mm/s however, if that's not your case, give them a try at 35mm/s or even 25mm/s. Keep in mind that half the speed (in mm/s) doesn't mean twice the time.
  • Last but not least, a small block, say something around 6x2 units, should print fine in ABS (I printed a 10x4 one without issues) but for bigger blocks or if keeping the block in the build platform without warping is an issue... use PLA.
    Hope it helps.

Hi,
Thanks for the great info! Apparently they did not print the way they had them set up, and they are trying again with slower speed (starting at 50mm/s). They only have PLA, so that is my only option ;) I am going to take all of the info in if we still find that it does not print. The equipment is new to the library, so everyone is still figuring things out. I certainly have no experience, but learn with each design attempt. I will post back with results...hopefully with successful "make" pictures! Thank you!

so i had also that problem with the error message from the customizer, than i try'd it with the chrome browser on the ubuntu platform , first i try'd it in windows , and see it works ....

thanx for the nice gift ....

This is the second custom thing I've tried to make and every time I get an email like this:

Unfortunately, there was an error generating your customized Thing based on Lego Block Necklace/Keychain.

Sorry about that! If errors persist, let us know.

The error on my queue says "#"

Clicking the "let us know" link takes me to a 404 error on the Thingiverse site.
Anyone know why this is happening?

Sorry to read that.
With more than 800 remixes by other people to date, I have no idea why you cannot get this customized thing to work.
I would contact the Thingiverse support team to verify that everything is fine with your user's profile.
Good luck!

What is the solution to this issue. I am having the same issue. and am unable to save. I tried chrome IE and safari. all with the same issue. here is the error. #<JSON::ParserError: A JSON text must at least contain two octets!>

I can but repeat my previous answer :(
(specially the part: "contact the Thingiverse support team")
sorry for that.

I must be doing something wrong, whenever I slice the file It ends up dropping half the letters from the model.
Prusa i3, .5 nozzle. Tried scaling it up a bit as well. Anyone have any pointers?

The model prints fine apart from the lettering for me

Sorry to read that. My Replicator prints those fine with a 0.4mm nozzle. What do you mean with "half of the letters", 2 out of 4 or something like horizontal lines show up but vertical lines do not? Did you try to scale it up a 125% (0.5/0.4) ?
I will take a look to the write.scad library to see if letters can be made thicker but still fit into the "lego" block size.

It seems like straight lines down it doesn't like, although on a Y it can do the top 'v' but not the line, but cant cope with a big 'V'! I wouldn't worry about your model I am pretty sure its my problem and not really knowing what I am doing! :-)
I just scaled up and had to to to 140% to get all letters to appear, the V seemed to take the longest to appear for some reason.
Thanks so much for the reply :-)

I still suspect the issue here is the thickness of the vertical lines (straight lines down or up), it looks like they are too thin for your printer's setup, depending on the software you use to slice your STLs, you may be able to tweak/fine tune some parameter(s) and get those fine lines showing up. I'm using ReplicatorG/Skeinforge, it's a long time I haven't been modifying the profiles but I think it's something like Edge Width over Height into the Carve tool. If I'm not wrong Slic3r and Cura have a Wall Thickness parameter somewhere...
Btw, I took a look to the OpenSCAD scripts and tried a couple of tricks to make the letters thicker. Unfortunately I don't see any (easy) way to do so :(

Thank you for the custom name on the side. Using it for a Birthday party unique brick set. Capital letters are the way to go to avoid drop below brick base. Cheers.

Glad you like it. Thanks for the comment!

The lowercase "Y" drops below the block

This is indeed the case with the "y" and other lowercase letters. Unfortunately, there's no other solution than using capital letters. Sorry for that.

Top