Loading
patwik

Rose and stem

by patwik Feb 12, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Yes, I see the holes are in your rose print also. Anyone know how to fix that. They come up as errors in Slic3r PE.

I was curious if you had suggestions on how to the supports on the stem? My file lacked that.

i found that if i laid the stem on its side and rotated it just slightly the spikes don't need supports as they will all point up, only the stem does. doing it this way i didn't have to make my stem shorter to fit my print hight.

Print the stem in upright position with three perimeters. Do supports from the bed, past the threads, and up to the overhang, about 0.45 mm from the part.

Thanks for the level of specificity! I'll post how it comes out.

I am having a problem with the bottom of the rose. There are some spots there that are not smoothly rounded. They look as if they have been cut out. Those spots end up giving me holes in the bottom of the rose head. If they were not there I could print it with only a raft and no supports. Can this be fixed? Thank you. This is a beautiful design!
I plan to give them and a vase to my wife, my mother (she turns 98 this month), my granddaughters, my daughter, and my daughter-in-law.

Haven't printed yet, but if print with ABS and some acetone vapor, it will look Beautiful!

Made it all white. Just usual PLA. Printer - CR-10S. Standard settings.

Hope you appreciate the little tip I sent you. A friend offered me cash for one so I figured I send you some love for your work. Very nice work. If possible I’d like to see maybe some tulips or lilacs those are my moms favorites

Thank you very much! :-)

i like it very much!

Stem can be printed on CoreXY printer only.

Too long and too flexible, so on a xy printer, when arrive to half of stem, buse stick to it and failed

But very good Job... rose are very good and beautiful....

i found that if i laid the stem on its side and rotated it just slightly the spikes don't need supports as they will all point up, only the stem does. doing it this way i didn't have to make my stem shorter to fit my print hight.

Printed stem on Creality Cr-10S. Stem was bending at the end while being printed, but.. survived. Surface is a bit bumpy but workable.

I printed 5 of them on my Ender 3 with no problem

did you have to slow it down? I printed it on my Prusa MK3S but the last 60mm is all deformed so I am thinking I need to reduce the speed considerably for the last 60mm to prevent it getting all deformed and blobbed.

I used 3 outer walls and z-hop for the stem. That could help.

I sliced with simplified 3D and it had the last part printing st about 30mm/s

How did you get it to change the speed for the last few layers? I have Simplify3D and I can't seem to work it out...

Hi aronmarden, in your profile settings under the "Speeds" tab:
On the right there's a block called "Speed Overrides". I checked that and set the "Adjust printing speed for layers below" to 20 sec and the "Allow speed reductions down to" to 10%. I was able to print it fine on my MK3 :)

s3d does this automatically for you based on your speed settigs i printed it at 30mms