Loading
whosawhatsis

Pinch block y-bar clamp

by whosawhatsis Jun 27, 2010
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I said i like it... ;)

You may want to print it in a different orientation. In the rendering, if you rotate 90 degrees around the red axis it will be able to resist more compression by the two sandwiching nuts. Otherwise you can have it delaminate because of the shear force.

I'll have to experiment with this type of thing when I get my last couple of shipments and finish building my reprap. I hate home depot for not carrying metric hardware...

Thinking about this piece again.. You might need to use loctite or something once everything's put together to keep the nuts from loosening over time (with the existing parts, all that would happen is the Y axis bar might slip a bit to the side.. Here, it might also slip back. I saw at least a few of the nuts that I'd tightened against the washers/plastic loosen up after a bunch of me picking the whole thing up to turn it on its side, screw parts in, etc.

Or, you could have someone put two nuts on each side, tightened against themselves.

I mentioned nylock nuts, would that work differently?

Bravo, if it actually works well and doesn't require screws! I like this sort of improvement on design. Looks good!

No overhang issues on the top of the circle holes though? Have you tried printing this yet? Picture?

I'm still gathering parts for my own printer (I'm awaiting arrival of
<
a href="http://www.thingiverse.com/derivative:2714http://www.thingiverse.com/der..."
>
this set
<
/a
>
). I suspect that the M6 size will work, but the M8 may need a teardrop (I'm working on a script to generate them at an arbitrary angle). The lower hole does not exceed a 45 degree overhang, so it should be fine. Even if it does droop, cleaning out the hole with a drill bit of the appropriate size should render a usable part. I'd be grateful if someone with a working printer would test this for me.

I printed the M6 version on my cupcake and it came out ok..

The temperature was more of a problem than the overhangs were - those tiny layers don't really give enough time for the previous layer to firm up before it starts on the next layer - and it came out a bit blobby on top.

Sweet, thanks. The small layers shouldn't be too much of a problem in the end, because it's meant to have a lot of other parts printed along with it, so that it will go do a bunch of other stuff before coming back to print the next layer.