Loading
Ultor3

Evangelion unit 01 articulated, slightly improved version

by Ultor3 Feb 26, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

T.T i wanted to print it for 1.7m but not an hd stl ...
but amazing work dude !

thanks I'm just starting to print now hopefully have it done this week

hi I'm trying to print this on a creality ender 3 and was wondering what infill density you would recommend

For non-load-bearing parts low density, about 15% would be enough, with 1.2mm walls. Parts like arms, legs or torso also, but set the wall thickness so thick that the balls of ball joints and the vicinity of ball sockets or at very least ball stalks are completely full, or they'll break easily. Head, jaw and palms 100% as they have complex shape that might not print well otherwise. Making the top as light as it can be is a good idea or it might fall over easily due to small-ish ball joints that might end up being a bit loose. Also, try to print with balls facing up or at least not down, as they might not be round or even unstick- an ideal ball has exactly zero contact area with a plane, so it will either unstick or not be a ball. You can try gradient fill, Cura 3.6.something has it and it progressively increases fill from bottom to top, and see on Youtube how to use it as I don't remember. An ideal fill would be bone-like: gradually decreasing from 100% wall to 0% interior (in 3D), but I don't know of any slicer that does that.

Very cool improvements!

Thanks, I'm happy that you like it. I'd make the shell smoother but I'm not sure how- the subdivide modifier makes it look molten and squiggly rather than smoothed out like it does on other objects, but I'm still learning - I only have a 3D printer since December and haven't used Blender much before.

This was my first big 3D project, and although I was happy with the result, I always new it was far from perfect. Looking back, there are many things I would do differently today. Just keep trying and you'll get a lot better at it. Don't worry about it. It takes time to get any good at designing 3D objects for printing. And although I really love Blender, I'm the first to admit it might be difficult to learn how to use it for 3D printing. Still, that's what I use all the time. About the smoothing issue: have you tried applying smooth vertex instead of the modifier? Sometimes it helps.

I tried both, vertex smooth does a totally diferent thing- it doesn't add vertices, it only averages out existing vertices position. I'd need a tool that does add vertices, but has some variable amount of smoothing rather than smooth or not smooth. Right now I have another idea to select all the vertices in the part to be smoothed, use ctrl+t to make it all triangles if it's not triangles already and then do smooth vertex on it. This does work well on some things I've tested it on right now and can be applied to selection only without having to separate it into another object like for subdivision surface, so parts that should be sharp can be avoided. It would be nice though if smooth vertex had a smooth amount parameter so it can be more controlled.