Loading

Revised 3x2x1 Rubik's Cube

by MakerBlock, published

Revised 3x2x1 Rubik's Cube by MakerBlock Jul 6, 2010

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

5144Views 1535Downloads

Summary

I had a lot of trouble printing the original 1x2x3 Rubik's cube from TomZ. ( http://makerblock.com/2010/07/rubiks-cube-fail/ ) TomZ's version is really great - but I can't manage to print it sufficiently well on my MakerBot. Since his sells on Shapeways, I can only assume my MakerBot is not up to the task of printing these parts.

This version only requires two unique parts, rather than the original design with five unique parts. I've made the grooves in the center pieces larger, which should help the printability of the design.

I have yet to print this, but wanted to upload it in case someone wants to test and provide feedback before this afternoon when I give it a whirl.

It may be possible to alter this design so that it doesn't require a nut/bolt in the middle. This could be done with a little prong that snaps into the opposite side.

For more on this derivative and design, check out the blog post at http://makerblock.com/2010/07/new-design-rubiks-cube-sorta/

Update: I've uploaded a version with all parts in one sheet - no need to fiddle with the multiple setting.

Instructions

Print two copies of the STL file.
Two nubby bit cubes at either end, two nubby bit holders in the middle, one M3x16 bolt/nut in the middle to hold it together.
Apply stickers.
Scramble.
Unscramble.
LRR. ( http://makerblock.com/2010/06/skeinforge-ui-suggestions/#footnote_0_1590 )

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Edges are very loose.

I just tried building this. Multiply (2 rows) nicely gives you all the pieces in one go. However I was using Tower and that messed up the little nub pieces on end pieces, Cool of 5 seconds wasn't enough to fix it.

I've uploaded a new version with all the parts on one sheet.
I printed TomZ's version and the nubs just fine with cool set at 10 seconds. However, I have a feeling cool won't help much when the tiny bits are on the same layer as a lot of other parts. Just to be on the safe side, I've switched the second row of parts around so that it won't print all four nubs next to one another.

Well I did a little research and a bunch of tests, printing out the just the part with the nub. I found if you use cool don't use skeinforge 0006, it messes the part up very reliably, by twisting it with the hot head circling around it. In skeinforge 0007 the head moves slowly and away from the part. However, I was not able to get acceptable results using cool despite trying several different min times (3,5,10,20sec)and radii, though the results were better than skeinforge 0006. The problem is the extrusion has trouble starting the new layer after stopping, this may be fixable with oozebane, but I haven't figured oozebane out yet. Using just tower without cool gave good results but was still a little bumpy. Turning off tower as well gave the best results, but it was necessary to use a razor blade to clean the gap. If you are printing just one piece not using tower would be the way to go.

I'm going to try printing the whole sheet with tower off and see how it turns out.

Top