Loading
flyattack

Nvidia Jetson Nano Case – NanoMesh Desktop

by flyattack Apr 1, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

M3 screw does not fit the board... do you drill it large?

Good question. I tried the M2.5 screws, but they didn't fit the board snug and it "rattled" around. The M3 machine screws I used self-tapped themselves into the PCB and into the plastic, though you do have to put some pressure to make sure that the board seats down. I'd recommend screwing in the nut without the carrier board just to tap it first too. Any design suggestions would be appreciated on this too.

For the NanoMesh Mini design – https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3547555 I went with PCB stanchions with little nubs to hold the carrier board without any screws. Because of that case design, it wasn't as important to screw it down.

Nvidia Jetson Nano Case – NanoMesh Mini

M3 machine screws ain't good for plastic and are too big for Nano.
https://www.fastenright.com/products/general-fixings/thread-forming-screws

Those look awesome. Thank you very much for that link. Those look like they will work great. The closest thing I could find at my hardware store were #2 sheet-metal screws... These look much more fit for purpose.

I like this design a lot. It would be great if you made a low-profile variant with a cutout for the heat sink. Something like this case: https://cults3d.com/en/3d-model/tool/jetson-nano-case

Check out this modification – NanoMesh Mini: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3547555

Nvidia Jetson Nano Case – NanoMesh Mini

Hum... I've been thinking about it some more. I think there could be a cut-out design. Let me churn on it.

Agreed that is a good design and I have linked that in my description too! :) Thanks for the feedback. I have been thinking about a low-profile variant, but I would not include a cutout for the heat sink. It's all going to depend on thermal performance. Even if going fanless this case style may still require that much space to avoid case deformation under load.

There should also have vents on the side, otherwise the heat dissipation effect is not good.

Thanks for the feedback!

My thinking in this design was that the fan would be moving air to the sides of the heatsink and that making the case wider than it absolutely needed to be in addition to keeping the mesh pattern extending all the way to the sides would provide some room for the hot air to escape upwards. Although this isn't a positive air flow design (although I did play with that with a previous design – and you can see a peak of it in one of the blue prototypes in one of the images), the fan should be very close to the top mesh to pull in air external to the case.

I am very interested in thermal performance and will make modifications to the design if it isn't working out. Let me know how it goes for you too – I'm curious how hot this thing will get. :)