Loading
muzz64

Egg for Eggs

by muzz64 Apr 5, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Love this and thanks for sharing. I've added my first couple of makes.

I printed this with aa .4 mm nozzle at the highest settings and it doesn't turn. would it be possible to make one that has a little more space between the shells?

Thank you.

Sorry you've had issues printing this however this possibility is covered in the text summary provided. The bottom line is not all slicing apps or machines work the same. Your print may fuse but others results will be 'loose'. For this reason I usually apply 'middle of the road' clearances. In this case I have actually applied a bit more than usual in an effort to be safe (0.625mm was used). However, as it has fused for your setup, as suggested in the text summary uniformly scale it up 5-10% which will increase the clearances and should leave it free straight off the build plate. I hope this helps!

Very good idea for Easter!

I just posted a "Make". It all turned out great! Thanks for another wonderful design!