Loading
maot1985

Geeetech A10 ring fan-duct

by maot1985 Apr 4, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

How have the results turned out? I find that when printing on my A10 and I start doing some overhangs I get poor results. It looks as if the PLA is sagging because its too hot. I have it running at 197 and that seems to be a perfect temp for the PLA except for these areas. Pretty sure its a lack of air flow and was wondering if this is the fix.

Before I made this fan-duct, I printed a standing part with round corners at the bottom (as shown on the picture). I printed with 210°C and Geeetech PLA. The front radius, which was cooled by the stock-fan-duct, was good. But the rear radius was bad. So I thought this is a problem of cooling. I have a new filament from DasFilament and printed with 210°C a small part and had bad looking overhangs. Here I think, the temperature was really too hot. I have to do a temperature tower in order to get the right temperature.