Loading
BoothyBoothy

Creality Ender 3 PRO Compact SD Card Adapter Housing

by BoothyBoothy Apr 4, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Reprinted it finally and, it's snug and absolutely perfect, thank you very much!

This is my favorite SD card adaptor housing. It has thick walls making it feel very sturdy and it clips together very nicely. There is plenty of room inside for the ribbon. Great job!

Many thanks for the positive comments. I glad you like it. Best Boothy

Hi, I have ender 3, this is compatible or only for pro?

No this is only for the Pro, I have designed ones for the standard Ender 3 below:

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3519227

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3517282

Boothy

Ender 3 SD Card Adapter Housing with Fan Cowl\Shield
Ender 3 SD Card Adapter Housing

great job congratulations

It sits just a bit loose, pushing the SD card in knocks it off the right side, I'm not sure what to scale the outer part to try and make it fit better though

Hi, can you check to see if one of the clips have broken? I have printed this twice with no issues. I did design with a little play so not to strain the clips too much but should retain when the card is depressed. Best Boothy

Yeah it just pushes off when I click the SD card into place, so i have to hold the ride side when doing it, not a big issue, but a tad annoying sometimes when I forget to lol

I have just updated with Back_Plate_V2_1 which removes the top reader back stop because it might conflict with the ribbon connector - this is why I should never upload files until they are tested !

I have updated the thing to version 2. In this update I have:
1.Removed splay in the forward clips to reduce sideways movement.
2.Included end stops for the card reader on the back plate to offset pressure applied by inserting SD card.
Still testing \ printing so current status in work in progress.
Best Boothy

Awesome, I'll reprint it later and get back to you if I remember

Hi, I have attached a modified front plate with slightly enlarged clips adjacent to the card reader. This may retain the fascia better. Not tested so cannot offer confirmation of clip strength or ease of assembly. Best Boothy

Yeah, mine does that too. I just make sure to hold the other side with my little finger as I insert the card.

I have just updated with Back_Plate_V2_1 which removes the top reader back stop because it might conflict with the ribbon connector - this is why I should never upload files until they are tested !

I have updated the thing to version 2. In this update I have:
1.Removed splay in the forward clips to reduce sideways movement.
2.Included end stops for the card reader on the back plate to offset pressure applied by inserting SD card.
Still testing \ printing so current status in work in progress.
Best Boothy

Hi, I have attached a modified front plate with slightly enlarged clips adjacent to the card reader. This may retain the fascia better. Not tested so cannot offer confirmation of clip strength or ease of assembly. Best Boothy

I don't plan to reprint it. It works fine as-is in my opinion. It cleaned up the look of my work space a lot by getting rd of the loose card reader and cabling. Thanks again, BoothyBoothy for this great thingi!

Yes I bet that is annoying, is there anything special about your slicer settings or filament ? The comments from the other makes seem to be Ok. If its so loose does it not vibrate when printing ?

Mine pushes off also... will reprint the modified version to test. card-holder is only restrained by housing, maybe also should be restrained by base, now when you push card you push housing... Pitty that modified version wasn't included with files, had to read comments to know ;-)

Hi MBrMSX, I am sorry to hear you are having issues. it can be difficult to tolerance clips when there are so many variables due to different printers and slicer settings around. For example my Wanhau Duplicater prints 1% oversize without compensation. Which is enough to effect an interference fit. I will revisit this when I have a moment and contact you when I have modified the thing. All my prototypes have worked fine so I did not consider there to be an issue. Your idea of a stop on the base is a good one. Currently I have angled the sides of the clip retainers for ease of printing vertically, removing those may do the trick but will leave a slightly unfinished bridging element and possibly put stress on the clip. I do not formally upload things I have not tested myself because this can cause greater confusion\problems in the long term if not working correctly and I suspect due to the same variables the modified thing in the comment above may not be correct for all. Best Boothy

Nothing to be sorry about.

It is a beautiful design, well thought out...

Sometimes the design has to be viewed with different eyes, to possibly find a solution for a possible problem. Let us help each other with this.

Will post a make of this later. Keep up the good work...

I have just updated with Back_Plate_V2_1 which removes the top reader back stop because it might conflict with the ribbon connector - this is why I should never upload files until they are tested !

I have updated the thing to version 2. In this update I have:
1.Removed splay in the forward clips to reduce sideways movement.
2.Included end stops for the card reader on the back plate to offset pressure applied by inserting SD card.
Still testing \ printing so current status in work in progress.
Best Boothy

Thnx for the time and effort you have put in it...

No problem, you have started me on a roll now. I have tweaked slightly again to add a stop to the right hand side back plate to stop rotation of the font housing when clipped together. I will upload later. My test prints work well, a much firmer fit with the clip draft angles removed. Best Boothy

... just downloaded the latest versions of backplate & housing... printing will be done in a couple of hours from now... fingers crossed...

Have faith it will be perfect ! Just printed it in this:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B07KF22GN5/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o05_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
looks great, really good finish to the silk when printed slow and hot ( I have uploaded and image).
Best Boothy

... almost perfect print... some difference in tollerance of the printer, but could solve that very easy by putting a small piece of an earlier print in the small gap... Now the housing can't move when pushing the SD-card in.

I'm very happy with it, so many thanks to you BoothyBoothy...

Strange there is much tolerance variation on technically the same machine. There is no way I could fit that same size shim on my things, but I suppose that`s Creality for you! I have printed all my tests with PLA between 205-220 [email protected] layer height. I am also using S3D to slice. What are you using to print your thing ? If you are not totally fed up yet I could possible look at putting a mechanical fix such as an M3 bolt fastened through the underside? But not as elegant solution.

Cua 4.0.0, 0.12 layer... 205C... like I said it is no big problem, fixed it by putting something in the small gap to prevent the housing from moving... No need for a mechanical fix as an bolt ;-)