Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
makenai

Printable Sumo Bot Jr Kit

by makenai Jun 8, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi
does this have a variant with an Arduino Uno slot?
Cheers

Dah so close.

Printed off a set of parts and everything but the front scoop fits.

Seems like the front is undersized for the robot :( see photos in the "makes" for an idea of what's going wrong.

Does the Sumo Bot Jr use a remote control?

Hi! I was wondering what size screws to use and the size of the servomotors. Thank you for helping out!
Also, this is for an Engineering project at my high school and I have no clue how to use arduino to write a code..... Any tips available?

Thanks for these! I'm using Makerware to print these. Do you have any recommendations for the Infill and Shell settings?

I've been using 2 shells and 10% infill. At least with PLA it seems plenty strong enough to hold together. well.

Front piece is too small, the holes are almost 1 centimeter closer than they should.
I noticed it until after printing. I printed in PLA using a Replicator 2 with the file generated in Makerware 2.4
Here's a photo of the pieces
https://i.imgur.com/zbl2mSl.jpghttps://i.imgur.com/zbl2mSl.jp...

Oops, sorry for the dud print! I must have 'fixed' the math in the scad file. I have an updated version of the STL files in my github, but thingiverse isn't letting me upload right now: https://github.com/makenai/sumobot-jr/tree/master/3d_print/sumobothttps://github.com/makenai/sum...
I'll try uploading here again later today.

Hello, thanks for the 3D Printed Sumo Bot... I printed this out but it would seem that the parts don't push together tight so i am assuming one needs to glue it together maybe? If so what did you use? I used ABS and they fit together well just not enough friction to hold them together.

I think that it depends on the printer you have. On mine, it fits together pretty nice and snugly using just pressure. Two options for you:
1) If you want to print again, you can open up the OpenSCAD file and adjust the tab_spacing variable. I think you need to decrease it to make it a tighter fit.
2) Since you printed in ABS, you can make a really great glue out of 'ABS slurry' - that is, take some nail polish remove, and soak a bunch of waste ABS into it until it dissolves in a cloudy liquid. You can then use this to glue your parts together (effectively, it is welding the parts together). ABS slurry howto: http://www.3dsupplyworld.com/magic-abs-acetone-slurry/http://www.3dsupplyworld.com/m...
2a) If you want to glue PLA, I recommend this stuff: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B003HNJEY0/ref=oh_details_o07_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1http://www.amazon.com/gp/produ...

The internet, it works! Thanks! Really thank you!