Loading
eivind

Corner brackets - heatbed / glass plate

by eivind Jun 12, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Very nice design! But I think that space for nuts is too big...

How high of heated bed temperatures can this handle?

Hey, is it for 3 or 4mm glass? How can i edit it?

My glass is 4mm and doesn't fit very well, i have P3Steel printer and need some improvements
I made modified parts, i'm testing these parts, i'll post them as soon as possible. ;)

  • Glass 4mm
  • Reduced dimensions of NUT part to avoid touching Y smooth rod blocking piece
  • Lowered BOTTOM part to reduce occupied space (even i decided to don't use this part)
Comments deleted.

Looks great!
How do these brackets behave when the bed is heated? Don't they get soft allowing the glass to move?

Thank you! Not really, because the "arms" are not touching the etchings of the PCB. However I think they may become a little bit slack over time. Mine are still keeping the glass plate firmly in place. You could edit the model and angle the arms a little bit more inwards to make them hold the plate even firmer.

Very good idea. I was looking at an alternative to replace those bulldog clips that, as you said, bend the wood and it's big, reducing the print area. Well done!!

really nice work, thank you

Thank you! Glad to see that they can be of use to others :)

Well to be honest, I did modify the design before I used it. I removed the springy glass tabs after I broke one one installing the glass. (my fault, I printed in PLA) and I removed the leveling/springy part altogether. But, it works perfectly (though I lose some "printable" area unless I get some taller glass.

Well yeah..their definitly not perfect. I will probably be modifying them myself soon. I would like to be able to remove the glass plate without having to unscrew all 4 corners. Nice if you post pictures of your mod when you've printed them :o)