Loading

Business Card Case 90x51 mm

by skriver, published

Business Card Case 90x51 mm by skriver Jun 19, 2014

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

9243Views 3743Downloads Found in Office

Summary

Case for 90 x 51 mm business cards.
If your business cards are different size - check out
Business Card Case 86x54 mm

Instructions

As depicted on assembly picture, you will need a bottom part, a top cover and 2 axes. The axes should tightly fit the top (cover) element holes. I prepared 3 axes variants with slightly different diameters - 2.7 mm, 2.8 mm and 2.9 mm. You can print all of them and check which one work the best in your printout.

The top part is also prepared in 3 versions - loose, normal and tight. Try printing the normal variant first. When printing tight version I needed to polish up the edges with sandpaper - then I got really nice, well-fitted result.

More from Office

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Tried to print one of these. Like so many other designs it has tiny tiny little parts that are mechanical in nature. IE, the hinges. Multiple attempts resulted in perfect looking pieces, until I assemble and try to open and CRACK. There it goes. Would you by chance add some extra beef to those pieces of plastic? Otherwise, I like the design...

You're right, the hinges are quite fragile and it's important to ensure, that parts match themselves exactly. If the cover don't move smoothly, try printing smaller pins or increase print precision. Using too much force will definitely break the hinges.

Try this remix: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1249201

Business card case (none axis, more soild)

Guess my cards are a little wider than some standards - 55mm. This is a nother normal size that matches Credit Cards size but is a little bigger than older card sizing.

If you get the chance would love to see a 55mm size - or post you cad files :)

Business Card (or credit card) Case 86x54 mm
by skriver

Sure, I can prepare this case in different size. Credit cards are 85.60 × 53.98 mm, so I think it will be ok if I reserve 87 x 55 mm space.

Like your design but cards do not fit - not wide enough. Also the top lid is really tight for me - had to reduce to 99%.

Nice design

Thanks for feedback. Are you sure that cards are not wider than 90 mm? Unfortunately, the dimensions of object may slightly vary on each printer depending on filament type, temperatures, slicer settings etc, and sometimes the well fitted parts can be hardly assembled. I checked again the source files of this thing - the place for cards is 92 mm x 52.2 mm.

You may try to reduce amount of filament a little bit or just rescale thing by 1-2%.

Top