Loading
agepbiz

Human Scale LEGO Stud Launcher

by agepbiz Jun 11, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Awesome design. Thanks for posting. My son and I printed this at 250% and everything came out well, except it is a struggle with the supports. I was amazed at how easily you removed your supports in the videos. I wonder if you could shared some secrets on your support settings?

Thanks! What slicer do you use? I use Simplify3D and have almost never had any issues with supports on any of my printers, and I almost always use default support settings, only a few times increased the distance from the object to the support structures

I use CURA 4.0. I have a feeling we are printing a bit hot and the supports are fusing to the model. We dropped by 10 degrees and currently have the main body of the launcher printing at 500%. We’ll see in the morning. Thanks for the reply and if this doesn’t work out, I might give simplify3d a shot to test it out. YouTube videos are great. Keep up the great work.

---- Shooting Tip ---

If the piece is a little loose or wears out after time, try this.

Take a heat gun to the front and squish the front sides closer together with your fingers.
Cool the part down then it will be a nice snug fit again allowing you to shoot it further.

Comments deleted.

can you create the bionicle zamor sphere launcher next?

This is an amazing print, I love it. I have a Tornado, and I printed one to 1000% it looked amazing. But when I was inserting the lever one side cracked out and came apart. I just noticed you went 25-30 on the infill. I went 15, and you were at .2mm mine was at.1mm. Also I had 4 lines for the wall. the single stud fit snug, and it did flex when it was inserted. If I increase the infill to 30% will this solve the issue? Or do i also need to decrease the wall thickness? Also the new Tevo looks sweet, I am struggling on weather to buy it or not. Again this is an amazing project and THANK YOU for sharing this with us.

Oh, sorry it broke :( I have only printed one big version and it went well. More infill might help, but PLA can be a bit brittle sometimes, especially if it is old

Great design, prints well, and functions well (printed at 250%).

Great! Thank you

Again awesome design, can't wait to print, carry on the great work

Nice work! Well done!!!

Awesome Job.
Thanks for sharing !!!!