Loading

Actual 0.5mm thin wall 20 mm box

by Jerry_XYZ, published

Actual 0.5mm thin wall 20 mm box by Jerry_XYZ Dec 9, 2012
1 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Tags

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

7846Views 2058Downloads Found in 3D Printing Tests

Summary

This is a calibration object, similar to other thin wall box objects. The walls of this model really are 0.5mm thick. Despite their name, similar objects previously published here apparently have 0.25 mm thick walls. With a 0.5mm nozzle, it seems reasonable to try printing walls actually 0.5mm thick.

Instructions

Print this and measure the walls to verify that your printer makes walls the correct thickness. Adjust your slicer program's extrusion factors to get the correct wall thickness.

More detailed calibration guidelines have already been posted by people much better at this than I am :)

More from 3D Printing Tests

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

To be clear, this thing has external dimensions of 20mm, and a wall of 0.5mm. So the inside would be 19mm.

Hey guys can you help me? Why am I getting wall thickness aroun 0.69 with this model? Even in gcode it says about exrusion width = 0.67 but. What should i do to get actual 0.5mm wall here? Im so confused looking forward for answer.

That can be done with a 0.35 mm nozzle in one pass. With a .5 mm nozzle, you can't make a 0.5 mm wall. It will be a bit thicker so one layer squishes onto the next one. You can play with the extrusion factor on the fly if you're using Pronterface. You send a gcode command of M92 E800 for example, and you can vary the number after the E a lot to control how much the nozzle is extruding as it goes. M92 changes the steps, and E means extruder. So changing the E code changes the extrusion rate. I'm probably not explaining that very well.

Here's a link to Triffid Hunter's calibration guide that talks about E steps, and much more:
http://reprap.org/wiki/Triffid_Hunter's_Calibration_Guide

Actually I think i made my calibration very well. I assuming that because real print thickness is the same as gcode generated by slicer. I used digital caliper to measure how much raw filament travels through extruder then calculated steps per mm accurately. The problem is that slicer somehow determine wall thickness as 0.67-0.69mm instead of 0.5 in this model. I have no idea why this occures. I thought it has something to do with incorrect layer height for 0.4 nozzle but it seems different.

That's why I use the E### factor to adjust extrusion rate. It's really sensitive. I have a different factor for each spool of filament, each color from each source. I don't change the filament diameter in slic3r, that just wasn't reliable enough. At some point I gave up trying to ever-more-precisely refine my inputs, and just started correcting for whatever it's actually doing.

It's worth a try.

I printed 3 fidget spinner since yesterday. Measures are accurate, bearing fit a little tight so calibration must be at least "good". Maybe someday I discover reason for my single wall problems. If wall thickness difference was calibration fault my whole print would be out of measure. Anyway thanks for advice :)

Great! I printed a fidget spinner too, and mine came out about right also. Fitting a known object to it, like a bearing, is a great test of accuracy.

According to the Slic3r manual [0] the extrusion width should be 1.05 * nozzle diameter minimum because the filament won't stay round. It becomes a little bit flat when it sticks on the surface from the most recent layer or heat bed. So printing with a 0.5 mm nozzle will result in 0.525 mm walls or thicker according to the extrusion width.

[0] "[...] a thin extrusion width, equal to nozzle diameter * 1.05. This is considered the thinnest safe extrusion width."
Source: http://manual.slic3r.org/advanced/flow-math

Should I expect a 0.5mm wall thickness with a 0.5mm J-head nozzle, or slightly larger? I'm getting about 0.62mm. Also, when measuring the outside of the box sides with calipers, should they be 20mm end-to-end, or 20mm + wall thickness?

Top