Loading
phooky

Stanford Bunny

by phooky Aug 6, 2010
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Your retracktions settings where not good

Good evening. How high is the bunny?

Although I wouldn't call it a remix, I used your bunny in one of my designs. It is a handsome creature and I had a home for it. :-)
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1785226

Natural Ergonomic Logitech M570 Trackball Stand
by foxpup

Look at what I've printed! --
&
gt; Porcelain Bunny

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VxqkjtG5da4http://www.youtube.com/watch?v...
&
amp;feature=relmfu

Hey, so I'm printing the bunny you've created on my new ToM to test it. I don't know why but it seems that my ToM first creates a square base around the design and then starts off with another base roughly a few cm larger than the bunny and only after that does it starts to the print the actual bunny.

So that means after the print I'll be left with a with bunny attached to a base, not like the bunny in the pictures. Could someone explain as to why my ToM does this?

Thanks :-D

I am assuming you have figured it out by now, but for anyone else reading this and wondering the same, that is called the raft. This helps to make your print more stable. Just cut off the base and you're good to go! :)

I'm having serious printability issues. My printer is very nicely dialed in. Right about where the head is starting, it hits some stupid little line of plastic and skips by 10mm to the left. Incredibly annoying, seeing as I've probably wasted 3 bunnies worth of plastic.

How did you get this to print without skipping?

i was watching specifically when this happened to me.

For myself, the plastic hat it hit was the base of the ears.

on the maker-bot forum it talks about issues with trying to make a thing horizonal outcrop (ie: like the base of the ears). Sometimes this will cause the plastic to peel back and catch an edge. I saw this happen to me.

I never fixed it, though. Instead, i just added a top hat : )

Apparently something decided to pup up, and then the nozzle caught on it and made the platform jump up by a mm. It wasn't on an overhang...

correction: POP not pup

If your print is getting caught on itself, it's possible it's putting out a little too much plastic. Try increasing the "speed" parameter in skeinforge and see if that helps. You can also try increasing the power on your X stepper driver to help it get over any hang-ups. Oiling your bot and making sure the belt isn't over-tightened can help too.

Someone needs to invent a Chocostruder for this one!

Frostruder. Look it up :-D

I had good results printing this with quite low temperatures - 195C. At that temperature, the plastic is stiff enough that it doesn't drop too much. Also kept the ears from turning blobby. Adhesion of layers is still really good.

currently printing with support turned on... hope to have pics soon 8-)

Was that printed on a makerbot? Impressive! Any tips on tuning for overhangs? So far the things I've played with have been:
-thread sequence choice (perimeter/infill/loops etc)
-extra shells (not really successful)
-perimeter width over thickness (if skeinforge thinks the extrusion is wider than it is, it may go too far out)
-starting to play with temperature

(And yes, it was printed on a Cupcake.)

any chance we could sneak a peek at your skeinforge settings?

Skeinforge manages to luck out on the ears-- it produces narrow loops which project from equally-wide layer beneath them. I'm working on some skeining ideas that will produce structures like this for all overhangs (but it's on the back burner until I get a bunch of other code done).