Loading
FabLabMaastricht

Double Twisted Vase

by FabLabMaastricht Dec 10, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I increased the height of this by 50% in cura, and used spiralize mode with a 125% flow, and it came out water tight.

I've printed this twice. 1st time was single shell by accident (came out perfect). 2nd time was with two shells. Outside looks great but the inside has major spider webs. Any suggestions? I'm using Cura and printing on an Anet A8.
Thanks

If you use only one perimeter the walls are not waterproof...
how many perimeters to use?

Anyone know how I can slice this model using Simplify3D? When enabling vase mode it only allows me to use only one perimeter shell. Thanks in advace!!

Vase mode is a one perimeter shell. If you want more than one shell, you can not use vase mode.

why i get it close on top? how do you print it open?

Little late for a response, but if you want it open on top, you set infill to 0% and 0 top layers.

The first time I printed this it came out solid. Then I read some of the other post and realized that I need to set the infill to 0%. After that adjustment, it printed beautifully. I used Makerbot Destop software and a Flashforge Printer. Thanks for the design!!

Thanks!! i did not know whyo this came out solid.

now i will print it as 0%.

Great Vase. I had a weird result when one side printed great and the other side was stringy and awful. Not sure what caused this. Perhaps making the wall thicker (three or four layers) might help

It might be your fan is only blowing air on the one side

Great Design! Printed perfectly using slic3r 1.0.0RC2 / Repetier V0.95F in Spiral vase mode with 1 mm bottom (1 x 0.2 + 9 x 0.1 solid layers), blue PLA, took about 14 hours to print - perfect! Thank you for postng your vase designs here. Have ordered the gold PLA as well just because of this vase, will also try to print in ABS later on this week oce the oreder roll of kapton tape will arive. will post pictures later.

not good, a lot of hole in slic3r !!!

Doesn't slice well with Slic3r 9.10b , as this model is not manifold, has intersecting triangles and highly connected edges, please put up a fixed version.

This was my first "serious" print. I am very impressed. Thankyou for providing this. Printed on Mendelmax 1.5?.35mm Z hotend, Wade extruder, walls 2layers, bottom 3 layers. PVA 200 degrees,bed 70 degrees

I am delighted with this vase, as is the treasurer (wife) who made the expense not only possible, but mutually satisfying.

I printed this vase and it came out solid! Any tips to printing a hollow vase?

Some had the same problem so check the comments below. What slicing programm do you use?

I got one of these printed in natural ABS. So I put one of those colour changing LED Tea Lights into it.

Here is a video of it changing colours:

http://youtu.be/TboLkGiuTXEhttp://youtu.be/TboLkGiuTXE

Can someone enlighten me on the skienforge settings to print this with a bottom and no fill? If I turn off fill I end up with a lampshade instead of a vase. :)

 You should really try out Slic3r, it's just so much less butthurt to get the results you want, you can turn set infill and "top solid layers" to 0 to get a vase.

For SF, +1 to FabLabZuidLimburg.

I am using Sailfish on my ToM MK6+ and have not had time to play with Slic3r to get the results that I would like out of it using the new firmware.

I have used Slic3r in the past with great results.

I sliced it with Cura. There is an option to turn of the top layers.

For Skeinforge you have to activate bottom infill and use no infill, only 2 perimeters for the wall thickness. If you are unable to remove the top infill in Skeinforge you can do it in the .gcode file. Just scroll down until you get to the last layers and delete them.

Succes!

And if you have more problems and need some help, feel free to ask :)

lovely waffle pattern, yummie!!

Just printed it out... Absolutely gorgeous! Thanks for sharing!