Loading
fluidhomefront

Creality CR10 / Ender 3 Mount for Zesty Nimble with Piezo Orion and E3D V6 hot-end

by fluidhomefront Jul 7, 2019
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

what offsets did you use in your firmware to account for the different position of the nozzle?

Hi, I don't suppose you could throw up some of the settings you've used (firmware [steps, offsets etc.]), (Slic3r/Cura retraction speed, retraction distance etc.) or even a copy of your configuration.h and configuration_adv.h

What length of PTFE tube did you use in the hotend?

I've got 53mm of PTFE tube. It just touches the bottom of the breach clamp in the closed position.

Thanks for the reply, much appreciated

Comments deleted.

Hi, thanks for crediting me on your mod!

How has your experience with the Nimble been? I've been thinking about getting one for my CR-10 Mini.

Also were the two screw holes the only modifications needed for it?

Cheers!

Hi cassianoleal, I think the nimble has been one of the best upgrades, it works very well. The biggest improvements are from retraction and consistent flow rate. With the bowden set up I had to use 5mm retraction and 0.2mm lift, but now its 0.8mm retraction only. Even with PETg I'm not seeing any retraction marks and stringing is gone as long as the filament is completely dry. I'm now able to extrude 10C cooler when pushing the print speed high compared to the original Ender 3 extruder.

Yes, the two screw holes were the only design mod. I did have to manually drill out all the bolt holes and the mounting holes. Also, because I'd printed with damp PETg and no part cooling the domed recess collapsed a little and also needed drilling out a little. I think the design could do with the holes enlarging. I'll add a comment to the description.

Hi thanks!

I put in an order for a Nimble. I'll update the mount with the screw holes after I get it and have the time to do it.

Thanks for the feedback about the holes. I haven't had any issues with sagging in any of the holes but that's not something I could do much about - it's more about the bridging ability of the printer and slicer profiles.

I have also not had to enlarge the mount holes for the cap head screws. The screws touch the sides of the holes very lightly which is kind of what I'd like as that means they will keep the mount tight in place. Have you calibrated your axes properly? Sounds like you might be printing ever so slightly smaller parts than designed. I could make a version with larger holes, just don't want to have to maintain separate versions but I could send you one if you wanted.

I have published a new version that's been in the works for many weeks, it's on the same thing as the other one. It's the V3 file and it's substantially different. I'd appreciate any feedback on that as well if you're willing to try it out. It figures larger holes for the top screws, and I also tweaked the position of the holes a bit so they line up better with the ones on the bottom piece.

Cheers

The problems I had with the print were because my filament was damp PETg and I had didn't have any part cooling. I expect it's fine with a well configured printer and good filament. I think your design is great :). I'll check out the new version. Thanks again.