Loading
bengineering

Classic Lego Brick

by bengineering Jun 29, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

great design for printing but its about 1.5mm too short?? why hasn't this been addressed its an easy fix

i scale these up to make them Giant and they did not fit at all. i printed the same file twice and they couldn't connect...

This was my first 3D print job ever. Snaps perfectly with my son's Lego's. Stayed up til the wee hours of the morning printing more stuff.

I printed the 2x2 brick... worked great... tolerances are good (maybe a little tight), but the height is wrong. It should be 9.5 mm tall (not including the round parts on the top), but its only 8 mm.

Tried to print 4X2 none of the sizes fitted perfectly and the hight is wrong. did it on a forge finder in PLA

Comments deleted.

How come that the small cylinders inside the brick always ends up trashy? My first layer looks just wonderful but approx. 1.5mm up the cylinders starting to get messy. Any ideas? Printing on a prusa i3 clone with 0.5 nossle, PLA, 195 deg.

I have tried adjusting the temp, the cooling and the flow tensioning the belts. Nothing works. Also tried ABS but with the same lousy result. Starting to lean at low quality stepping motors.... Comments?

Br
Martin

If I had to venture a guess I'd say something in your slicer software is causing that or the files got corrupted during download. But that is just a guess.

Can you make a big lego brick for a 20 x 20cm 3d printer but with thin walls so it would cost less material to print?

I printed a 2x4 brick and the width and depth are fine but the height is too small. I double checked the model and my printer printed exactly the same dimensions as the model which is 16mm x 32mm x 10mm, A real lego brick is 16x32x11.5. The top nubs are perfect at 1.5mm but the body is what is wrong. I havent tried any of the other bricks yet.

I see that you uploaded the standard block in various tolerances but when you uploaded the other sizes there is only one size for each block. What tolerance did you use for them and is there an easy way to adjust the tightness?

I have the same doubt

Mine came out shorter than original Lego, but fits nicely. I printed 2x2

I printed the 2x2 and although it snaps together with the nubs just fine, the inner dimension aren't tight enough.

Very nice design! Printed very well with my MP select mini/Mylan2000 WITH BRIM SUPPORT. Fit cleanly with real Lego.It would be nice if you could make a 2x2 model.

No problem! I just uploaded a 3x2 brick, a 2x2 brick and a 4x2 brick keychain.

the curving up in the inside was really nice for printing without supports, although it was a little loose. but the studs were perfect (connecting to real legos, i havent printed a second one yet) but mine warped a little bit so that might be why.

I had the same issue with the 2x2. The studs fit perfect, but the inside is too big.

Can low-end printers print these accurately enough?
Has anyone successfully printed Lego-compatible pieces on printers costing under about US$1000?
(I'm thinking of buying a RepRap Ormerod 2).

Flibbidyfloo and t4tombo, did you get them to fit together? What printers (and nozzle diameter) are you using?

It printed fantastic on my anet with pla. As the first person said, height is too short for some reason...It snaps together really well with the .1 interference but am going to retry with the other size lower as it is a little hard to get apart. Thank you to the designer.

i have made dozens of these legos on a kossel delta printer.

Hello!
I'm a little confused as to what you mean by "the bottom is too loose and the top is too tight", since the top of one printed block mates with the bottom of another printed block. Are you trying to attach one of these blocks to a real Lego brick?

The bottom features are identical in size across all models, with respect to each other, not with respect to each block's top features. This way, you could try the fit of several dimensions without having to print two of every block type. I didn't consider attaching these blocks to real Lego blocks... if that's what you're trying to do, the fit on the bottom will be off for every block size. I can upload more sizes of the base if you'd like!

Yes, sorry, I was trying to attach it to a "real" Lego brick. I have a nephew that loves Lego and I want to print him a custom brick with his name on it, that he can use with his regular Lego bricks. There are a lot of bricks on thingiverse but I'm a 3D printing newbie and I'm not sure how to find one that is likely to work. The name part is easy to add in Blender... but getting the right fit seems like it might take a fair amount of calibration on my part.

Thanks for the reply!

Two quick questions:

When you say to move up or down based on tightness, which direction is which? I printed the 0.1 with the same nozzle and height as you. the bottom is too loose and the top is too tight. Do I print the 0.15 or the 0.05 next?

Also, does your comment about the bottom features being the same mean that they are the exact same size on all the models, or that they are the same size as the top on each one (i.e. different on each model)?

I've printed the .00 and the .10 interference models, neither of which will fit together. Should I move to the .2 or will that make the fit tighter?

Always nice to see people making lego! To help choose the right model though, you should perhaps specify your nozzle size. It probably depends on the slicer as well, but in my experience using skienforge(47), the nozzle size makes a massive difference regarding the tolerance with which to print. For instance, using a 0.4 mm nozzle, I usually assume an extra 0.2 mm excess material. With a 0.2 mm nozzle on the other hand, I've found a 0.1 mm excess is typically the case. It will also no doubt depend on the actual and specified filament diameter, but I've found filament variation to have less of an impact than nozzle size.

Sure thing. I tested my parts with a 0.01" layer height and a nozzle diameter of 0.016" (~4mm).
I'd suggest to anyone trying this out to start with the 0.10mm interference fit model, then move up or down based on how tight or loose the fit is. The bottom interlocking features are the same in all versions of this model, so you won't need to print two of every type to test the fit.