Loading

Sonic Screwdriver GoodFET enclosure

by MakerBlock, published

Sonic Screwdriver GoodFET enclosure by MakerBlock Aug 22, 2010

Featured Thing!

2 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

11000Views 2139Downloads

Summary

This nascent thing is intended to be an enclosure for a GoodFET and parody of the ubiquitous Doctor Who plot device. So far I've only designed half of the enclosure and none of the moving parts.

All the design files are in Sketchup. There's one STL that I was not able to successfully print. (Maybe you can!)

Description of the files:

  • 11th_Dr_v1.skp: Imported image of the screwdriver, traced in Sketchup.
  • 11th_Dr_v7.skp: Half outline of screwdriver, hollowed out components.
  • 11th_Dr_v9.skp: Hollowed out components arranged for printing.
  • 11th_Dr_v9.1.stl: The prior file exported as an STL and cleaned up for printing.
  • 11th_Dr_v10.skp: New approach to hollowing out and connecting components.

Any help you can offer in improving the design is appreciated. Also, the parts are not exactly to scale.

For a LOT of posts about this design, check out http://makerblock.com/?s=sonic

Instructions

  1. Print.
  2. Fit pieces together in a manner TBD

All Apps

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

How was the even gold/bronze finish accomplished? Did you use a gold/bronze plastic? Beautiful job.

printed it. Had to scale it 120% to get the walls thick enough to print without holes, but it turned out well enough. Unfortunately it didn't print thick enough to survive coming off the raft. With a light coat of JB Weld it seems to be holding together. I'm going to be cobbling the rest of the good Doctor's tool using this as a base if I can.

Please share a picture! I would love to see it! I'm in the middle of making an OpenSCAD version of this same model. If you're working on your own version, please be sure and send me a preliminary draft so we can compare notes.

Photo up. Like I said, it's soooo thin. the epoxy color test was... not the best. I'm hoping I can get a good bronze color for pieces, and I tried a different variation (same effect sadly) on the part to be white (Ivory is EASY to put on later)... Instead of a GoodFET I'm putting in an ardweeny and a few other bits. I can't get a sonic in there, but a TV-B-Gone and a nice green laser should be enough.

My Scad version mostly focuses on the claw portion, I'll upload it when I get the chance. I did figure out the mechanism though, so that's something. The
<
i
>
inside
<
/i
>
tube is the one that moves... I have a small solenoid I'd loe to get in there, but I'm just not sure I can spare the interior volume.

Dude! That's awesome!!! I've really only been working on the portion below the claw. Between the two of us, we might just be done!

I don't get it can you make it or not/? DONT_KNOW

Can I make it? Probably. Have I finished the design and actually printed it? Nope.

Since uploading this I've been working with OpenSCAD which would be a much better way to design this.

ok thanks :-D :-D :-D :-D

Just as an FYI, the STL is very much a draft. It won't hold together well until I make some of the changes I discussed here http://makerblock.com/2010/08/sonic-screwdriver-first-draft/http://makerblock.com/2010/08/...

I wanted to post these pre-beta drafts in the hopes others could offer comments, suggestions, criticisms, and even propose their own improvements. :)

Well, I tried printing it, and it's sadly too thin for my makerbot. I'm playing around with it a bit in blender to see what I can accomplish. I've got some thoughts for the top end.

I had set this aside for a little while, but I'm ready to return to this design - especially since I'll have a few days to work on things. It may be best for me to abandon the thin structures for the moment and focus on making a solid prototype. We could always come back and hollow it out later.

how does the opening mechanism work? I cant seem to figure that part out

Top