Loading

Printrbot Simple Metal "Finger Flobber"

by motorbikemikexb9, published

Printrbot Simple Metal "Finger Flobber" by motorbikemikexb9 Aug 30, 2014
27 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

10556Views 1964Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories

Summary

I'm guessing I'm not the only Printrbot owner with a sore fingertip.
This is a tensioner arm cover with a large finger paddle on the end to
help spread the pressure on you finger from a small point to the whole
fingertip. This is great if you do multicolor prints or have to swap the
filament a lot.

Instructions

-This part was modeled in AutoCAD.
-Printed from Printrbot Snowflake white 1.75mm PLA at 208 deg.
-Printed on a Printrbot Simple Metal w/ Repatier Host control software
-Sliced w/ Slic3r. Modified Printrbot Simple Mtlconfig. print settings
The Print configuration modifications I made.
-Horizontal shells: Increase top and bottom layers from 3 to 5
-Infill Density: Increase from 20% to 40%
Print your part.
once removed from the bed, you can easily snap the part off of the
printing support base. then you can trim off the support tabs that
were between the part and the base with a hobby knife or sand
paper. Remove the screw for the spring adjuster, remove the sprin
and nut. Clean any fuzz from inside the part. (Their wont be much)
press the Finger Flobber onto the aluminum arm.The Finger Flobber should be a slight squeeze fit onto the aluminum arm. Reinstall in
this order: spring first then slide the screw in place to help hold the spring. slide the nut under the screw and spring. thread the screw into the nut and readjust your tension.
Enjoy no more sore fingers

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Turns out they extended it in the end :)
No need to print these anymore, I just compared mine with your photo xD

This is definitely what I need. I can't tell you how many times my finger starts to hurt after i have to mess with the extruder. :)

Oct 3, 2015 - Modified Oct 3, 2015

If you own a Printrbot Simple Metal, you need to print this immediately. This is the addon that I didn't realize that I needed until I actually installed it.

FYI: Printed in black PLA and it fit perfectly right off the printer. Zero slack, but no real force needed. Printed solid as a rock.
Just make sure that your printer is calibrated properly and you should have no problems.

Comments deleted.

Wow... I never had this happen to me yet with mine... However this is awesome.. I should do this before it happens lol!

Worked like a charm for me. Ow was a little snug but not a problem fitting it on at all.

Can I ask what program you used to create the raft/support? Or was it something you created yourself? I'm trying to understand better printing parts in this kind of setup. I'm sick of the supports Repetier generates.

Yeah I have had absolutely no luck with the Reprtier supports as well. I design all my parts in AutoCAD to be printed supportless... or design supports and rafts into the 3D models I plan to print.

I printed it at 1.1x scale then dropped the piece in boiling water for a few seconds before fitting it. Worked like a dream!

Looking forward to printing this when I get home. Side note, I keep kicking myself for getting the Simple in black instead of white...

I made one for my Simple Metal, 1403 and it split open when I tried to put it on. Made me sad. Very sad. Any suggestions?

I would maybe check your temp. if your printing too cool you wont get good layer bonding and this could cause it to split. It could also just be your extruder arm is a bit thicker than mine. I imagine there is a small amount of variation in tolerance from time to time. I'll post a new remix of the "finger flobber" with a .010" larger bore dimension, and .03" deeper because your not the first person to say it was tight. I'll try to get the new version up tonight. Give it a whirl and let me know if it works. Thanks, Mike

Nope, definitely not a temperature issue. The fit was just too tight. I look forward to a new version. My printer definitely needs one of these.

Excellent mod! struggled a bit to get it to fit but then again if force doesn't work, you're not using enough :)

This is a great mod, but I had a lot of trouble finding it. I saw it in a video and wanted to print it. Luckily someone on the Printrbot forums pointed it out. Just wanted to let you know in case you want to add more tags so more people can find this awesome mod.

A great thought! I printed it and am using it right now.

It's working, but the screw-hole and spring-hole are just slightly misaligned for me. It would seem that I need to push it in by a further 0.5mm or so, but it won't move any further. I'm not sure whether this is just how I sliced it, or what.

What filament and temp are you extruding at? My first guess is due to it being printed up at an angle like it is ( intended to eliminate sag on the un-supported upper interior wall.) (and it is designed to be printed without support) there is a small portion of the deepest part of the pocket that will be printed with no layers below it supporting it. if you are running a bit warm your filament will extrude softer and possibly sag a bit more at this point due to the lack of partial support from the earlier layers. Also I suppose its possible your aluminum arm might just be on the high side of the manufacturers tolerance making it a bit longer. you can try printing it cooler if you think your running warm. Or if you like I can post a modified version with a deeper pocket. let me know.

Being a beginner, I haven't yet tweaked the settings much. The object was printed at 200°C, and I used the 1.75 mm PLA that came with the printer. But the fan was active after the first layer.

I ordered some black PLA, and I plan on re-printing the 'flobber' sometime tomorrow. If you could post a version with a slightly deeper pocket, that would be most useful! I'll keep you informed on the results.

First thing I unboxed, I knew I'd need something like this! Thanks :)

You are AWESOME! :D

Top