Loading

Pocket Ratchet Wrench

by Cleven, published

Pocket Ratchet Wrench by Cleven Sep 8, 2014

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

39421Views 12227Downloads Found in Hand Tools

Summary

Simple small 3/8in pocket ratchet, flip from side to side for loosening and tightening.
will have the 1/4in back up soon.
Use Part 2 and part 3 for internals, V2 of them can be troublesome.
Results may vary on printing.
Donate to: https://www.paypal.me/Cleven

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HH5ibLgURsQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zmsJ4ocO2dE

Instructions

Use Part 2 and part 3 for internals, V2 of them can be troublesome!!!!
Be very careful when assembling, clear all burrs and edges. Make sure the gaps between the fingers are clear and do not have a lip. This lip will effect operation. When first ratcheting take care as the fingers need to be gradually worn in.
Innofil pla was used. Results may vary depending on material.
Printed at 215- 230C 40mm/s-60mm/s at 0,1mm layerheight. Retraction Enabled as I batch printed.

More from Hand Tools

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Very interesting!!!!, I would like to see it printed with Carbon fillament!... I believe it could work for those not heavy duty jobs. Very cool!!!

This is cool! Could you make a size for 11/23 inch nuts?

11/23 in socket? That is very close to a 12mm. That should work

I meant 11/32 in socket. My bad.

How did u print the pin? Rotate it och standing with support?

I just laid it on it's side. If i remember correctly there is a flat on two sides.

Works like a charm! Had to smash the pin in place with a hammer but its super secur and rachiting great . the socket set does not fit im ganna print em again tomorrow

Nice. Maybe scale slightly to make it fit your socket fit. Or sand a bit if too big.
:-)

Great build. Enlarged part 2 & 3 hole slightly for pin with drill bit & added lub.

I adjusted the tolerances based on my printer, then I made them a near press fit :)

You should make a set of Imperial system socket set. Since I live in America, I would have a big use for them, I don't deal much with metric.

I can, but I don't have time to test the fit/print them. When I get a moment I can model something together.

Good idea, but a few problems I encountered:

I printed as is, part 2 and part 3 (original) can't get over the click so they don't turn. Looks to be a tiny bit (~1mm) too large.

As DennisGielen mentioned, the socket doesn't fit. I imported part 2 and the 10mm socket into Tinkercad and cut it in half to see how tight the tolerances are. That's when I found there is almost no gap. So even if your printer is exact in printing, it will be an extremely tight fit. So I tried printing part 2 at 98.4%. That allowed it to turn in the wrench and produce the desired "ratcheting" action.

However, the pin was not going to fit at all. I see what you are trying to do with the pin, with the self expanding part so it will keep the two halves together, but if I manage to shove the pin into its position, the self expanding part just cracks. Again, because the hole for the pin as printed is about 5.6mm, but the pin at its widest is ~7.2mm, maybe it'll work with ABS, but with PLA, it will just crack when you try to insert it.

I remodeled the pin just to be a straight through pin, that worked okay. Except as soon as I attached a socket, even with my model at 98.4%, the connection was still super tight fit, and in trying to remove the socket, I pulled the opposite side of the ratchet right through and broke one of its springs. At this point I went and took a break :-)

Later on, I decided to try to trim the length of the springs on my original 100% printed part 2 and part 3, I took about 2mm or so off each fin, and it works! The 100% version generally fits better than my 98.4% printed ones. I used a small hammer to tap in my modified straight through pin into part 2 and 3, and it fits very nicely, and rotates both ways with satisfying clicks. I tried the connector on an actual metal socket set, and it fits great!

Right now I am trying to print a socket at 103%, just to see if I can get that to work at all, but overall, very neat design!

Others including myself haven't had issues. It slid right together no cracking. Brand of and material type play a major part.

They are very tight tolerances and it depends on the printer and surface finish too. Tweaks may always need to be done. As each printer is its own beast

Maybe smooth out a bit with a light sand paper?

I used an ultimaker 2 with colourfab . what I uploaded gave me a nice repeatable operating part.

Hi,
Great design!! Only with my print, teh socket does't fit... Anybody else with this issue?

Too big or too small?
Maybe slightly scale the file to accommodate for the size variation?

Top