Loading
Cleven

Pocket Ratchet Wrench

by Cleven Sep 8, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Thanks for the heads up.
I’ve had this occur on multiple designs now, which is the reason I’ve stopped sharing.

Truly unfortunate. This is one of my favorites to print!

Looking at this, Meshmixer shows the socket size on Part2.stl to be 9.53mm outside to outside. The sockets (5mm.stl for example) have the socket size inside to inside at 9.525. That is only a 0.05mm tolerance which is pretty darn low. Are people actually getting the sockets to go on the wrench (mine were too tight)? Interestingly the hex part (on the 5mm socket) that goes onto a bolt head is 5.4mm which is a 0.4mm tolerance and is pretty large and could be reduced. I was going to just scale the sockets up to make them fit better onto the wrench and then they would go onto a 3/8" socket wrench as a bonus but then the tolerance for the hex part that goes onto the bolt head would be even larger (probably 0.5 mm or bigger) which is already a little loose at 0.4mm tolerance.

I'm having the same issue.

I ended up designing my own that are about 0.2mm smaller (0.1mm per side). I later found a Cura setting to pull the outside wall in by a certain amount though to make existing prints adjust for most printers where walls that are slightly thicker when printed. The outside wall on the open side doesn't have any filament to push against so it usually ends up a little wider which seems normal. The setting in Cura is 'Inner wall offset'. Try using 0.1mm to 0.16 mm. The setting is meant for when you specify a wall thickness less than the nozzle size to pull the outer wall into the inner wall more but it works great for adjusting prints to make up for outer wall over-extrusion.

I’m actually printing these in a tough resin though and have to use a different slicer. But I ended up finding a different set that work so all is well. Thanks for the Cura advice though!

Could you the parts separated? I'm not sure printing it all together would work.
Great design!

Check the Zip file

Ah, I see. I thought those zip files got in the wrong folder when I unzipped the main one. Thanks!

Probably a dumb question but what is the best orientation to print this? there is no file for the handle alone and it seems like a huge waste of support.

I keep trying to remix as a ratchet drum key (for a drum set) but it always fuses (no turning). I wonder if I scale it a little if the tolerance will increase... I'll try printing one without modification and see if that works for me :)

Very interesting!!!!, I would like to see it printed with Carbon fillament!... I believe it could work for those not heavy duty jobs. Very cool!!!

This is cool! Could you make a size for 11/23 inch nuts?

11/23 in socket? That is very close to a 12mm. That should work

I meant 11/32 in socket. My bad.

How did u print the pin? Rotate it och standing with support?

I just laid it on it's side. If i remember correctly there is a flat on two sides.

Works like a charm! Had to smash the pin in place with a hammer but its super secur and rachiting great . the socket set does not fit im ganna print em again tomorrow

Nice. Maybe scale slightly to make it fit your socket fit. Or sand a bit if too big.
:-)

Great build. Enlarged part 2 & 3 hole slightly for pin with drill bit & added lub.

I adjusted the tolerances based on my printer, then I made them a near press fit :)

You should make a set of Imperial system socket set. Since I live in America, I would have a big use for them, I don't deal much with metric.

I can, but I don't have time to test the fit/print them. When I get a moment I can model something together.

Good idea, but a few problems I encountered:

I printed as is, part 2 and part 3 (original) can't get over the click so they don't turn. Looks to be a tiny bit (~1mm) too large.

As DennisGielen mentioned, the socket doesn't fit. I imported part 2 and the 10mm socket into Tinkercad and cut it in half to see how tight the tolerances are. That's when I found there is almost no gap. So even if your printer is exact in printing, it will be an extremely tight fit. So I tried printing part 2 at 98.4%. That allowed it to turn in the wrench and produce the desired "ratcheting" action.

However, the pin was not going to fit at all. I see what you are trying to do with the pin, with the self expanding part so it will keep the two halves together, but if I manage to shove the pin into its position, the self expanding part just cracks. Again, because the hole for the pin as printed is about 5.6mm, but the pin at its widest is ~7.2mm, maybe it'll work with ABS, but with PLA, it will just crack when you try to insert it.

I remodeled the pin just to be a straight through pin, that worked okay. Except as soon as I attached a socket, even with my model at 98.4%, the connection was still super tight fit, and in trying to remove the socket, I pulled the opposite side of the ratchet right through and broke one of its springs. At this point I went and took a break :-)

Later on, I decided to try to trim the length of the springs on my original 100% printed part 2 and part 3, I took about 2mm or so off each fin, and it works! The 100% version generally fits better than my 98.4% printed ones. I used a small hammer to tap in my modified straight through pin into part 2 and 3, and it fits very nicely, and rotates both ways with satisfying clicks. I tried the connector on an actual metal socket set, and it fits great!

Right now I am trying to print a socket at 103%, just to see if I can get that to work at all, but overall, very neat design!

Others including myself haven't had issues. It slid right together no cracking. Brand of and material type play a major part.

They are very tight tolerances and it depends on the printer and surface finish too. Tweaks may always need to be done. As each printer is its own beast

Maybe smooth out a bit with a light sand paper?

I used an ultimaker 2 with colourfab . what I uploaded gave me a nice repeatable operating part.

Hi,
Great design!! Only with my print, teh socket does't fit... Anybody else with this issue?

Too big or too small?
Maybe slightly scale the file to accommodate for the size variation?