Loading
mech-G

Single-Perimeter Rocket for Seamless Spiral Printing

by mech-G Sep 10, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

thanks, the step file works perfectly

can you pls give me the step files for the mega scaling model im trying to modify it so that it can be an actual rocket

I uploaded a .step file just now. FreeCAD lets me output a .step file, but it hangs when I try to read it back in, so I cannot verify it. Let me know if the file does not work for you.

just an fyi the normal file is broken. I would just remove it and use the mega scaling model. (its not manifold in the slicer some of the fins are seperate chunks and an odd cylinder up the middle.

the mega scaling one those slices perfectly!

wish i'd read this first. only found the wierd cylinder after it started printing.... then came here lol, wrong order

I've seen a photo of this printed to the size of a person, stay tuned next week as I shall be attempting this on our printer 1800 mm tall, LET'S DO THIS

Make sure you use the "RocketForMegaScaling" file, and check your slicer preview to make sure there are no gaps along the axis (there shouldn't be). I am looking forward to seeing your print.

well I think I got it. very new to 3d printing. I tried to scale the model down to fit my printer and never checked the layer view. I had it set to small. I ended up putting the file in 3d builder and removed the center section to get the O.A.L to fit the build platform. worked great. the nose came out a bit rounded but I think I could have sped it up to avoid getting it to hot. o well. thanks for the print. great one to learn with, going to try again

Is anyone using cura to print this? could use a little help getting my settings correct for this print. please.

He credited me in his Dec 6, 2014 comment.

Comments deleted.

There is tiny spike in the middle of the rocket messing with Slic3r.
http://imgur.com/a/7S9nY

I've got that, too and the fins print as separate parts. I guess because I scaled it down to fit my printer?

My fins are printing separately now, too, at 0.8mm nozzle and layer heights between 0.42 and 0.63. Meanwhile if I print with my 0.4mm nozzle with a layer height of 0.12mm I get a perfect rocket.

just use the mega scale version it prints perfectly even down to 0.2mm 0.08mm layers

just drop it into the bed a fraction of a mm to get rid of the oddness at the bottom.

Great model.

I made one 150% scale and put a time lapse on youTube https://youtu.be/tQ0rLVy6-ns

Gave you credit with a link to the object.

Thanks

oh yeah. its definitely printing the fins and the tube as SEPARATE components you can clearly see they are separated in this preview shot.

http://i.imgur.com/pOYnYZL.jpg

interesting. IT DOES start printing vase mode at the end when it stops building that tower of plastic in the middle.

OK I chunked the other file the scalable one and its working PERFECTLY. zero issues. all one part in vase spiral mode and nothing in the center. also figured out the "closed" shape. I have to turn off top and bottom layers. so now its open as well.

so far its looking fantastic. its interesting. as "layers" its brittle and extremely delicate but as a spiral its insanely strong and rigid (the other one is and this one is looking to be the same)

I need to learn how to do this since the strength and solidness of this printing method is so great I can see single layer parts being possible again and being strong enough to work.

I'm having issues with the fins printing separately. I had great results with a 0.4mm nozzle, but upon switching to 0.8mm and a larger layer height the fins are suddenly detached upon printing. It doesn't start vase mode until it gets past the fins entirely.

I'm a bit confused with your wording; did you have better success with the scalable file or the older one?

That actually makes more sense than you might think what happens when you tell your slicer to do something that is smaller than the width of your nozzle? It ignores it because it can't print it you have a gap that .8 you're probably forming a gap because a certain part of the model is less than .8 millimeters thick this Gap if this is the case should be visible in your slicer preview if it is you just confirmed it make the model larger until the Gap disappears if you're using simplify3d you might be able to get away with single Extrusion Phil

I was using single extrusion in S3D. I ended up remodeling it using a loft function instead and was able to slice at any layer height.

I have a replicator mini and am using simplify 3d (ouch on the price! but wow it really actually does make the prints seriously better!)

anyway I had to squish it below y max 120mm limit. I squished ONLY the z axis. maybe that "broke" it ??

can you upload a model that is 120mm tall? same width etc.. just "shorter" (I don't want smaller just under my 120mm limit) or is there some other setting I am missing ??

it won't print in "vase mode" it prints the circle (the fuselage/body) and then the 4 fins then the body then the 4 fins. its not doing a spiral one path creation ??? I did select vase mode.

what am I doing wrong?

mine also printed a "floor" its not "open" like the one in the pictures.

it also see's this phantom central axis someone described as it squirts a little plastic in the center.

The rocket is side ways help. i'm using slic3r is there a way to make it upright

Click on the object in the plater.
Click on the menu item "Object"
Go to "Rotate" -> Around x axis
type -90
Enter

I scaled RocketForScaling 250% and a thin axis appeared inside.

The rocket body is made by taking a 2-D outline and rotating it 360. This seems to create a thin axis for some slicer programs, so I added a solid cylinder along the axis, but only along part of the length of the rocket. This filled in the axis so that a zero-percent infill would eliminate the phantom axis, but I have never printed it at 250%. So, tell me, in what portion of the rocket did the axis appear, upper or lower?

Lower part. I did some manipulations with surfaces in S3D and the axis seemed to disappear. But that was after I printed the thing, so the lower part printed a bit worse.
Also, the rocket body is somewhat low-poly when upscaled to 250% and higher.

Try RocketForMegaScaling that I just added. I made the cylinder larger. I can't do anything about the low poly as the original outline was coarse.

OK, no axis even at 500%. Thanks!

But to print it at 500% scale I'll probably have to make another model with finer tesselation.

If I had it to do over again, instead of making a longitudinal outline and rotating it to make the solid body, I would probably make a series of cross-section circles and use the loft function in FreeCad, as that would make for a smoother body. That is how I did the rocket plane (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:492176) . That seems to result in much smoother curves that are scalable.

Single-Perimeter Rocket Plane for Seamless Spiral Printing
by mech-G

If I had it to do over again, instead of making a longitudinal outline and rotating it to make the solid body, I would probably make a series of cross-section circles and use the loft function in FreeCad,

Hey there, I ended up doing this in Fusion 360! I uploaded the result here (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2753462). I also added instructions for other people to learn how to do the same.

Single Perimeter Rocket - Designed for Vase Mode
by mbuc91

I just made a similar rocket 700mm long in Fusion 360. I used revolve to create the body and it's really smooth. But I had to set very low export tolerances to get a smooth STL model... 134K triangles. I'll try to print it one of these days and then probably share it.

It's just a matter of export parameters. Mine vs yours http://i.imgur.com/Bo9WXUL.png

Can you tell me what parameters you changed?

Sure. Fusion 360 has a lot of parameters, I just seriously decreased everything http://i.imgur.com/PyTRNFm.png
Some settings produced visually smooth STL, but slicing shows artifacts. Not sure if it's a problem of Fusion or slicer.

I think the cylinder I added only extends through the top half because that is where the problem was without upscaling. Sometime today I will lengthen it to cover the whole rocket, and I will export it using finer tessellation so it will scale better. Stay tuned.

Love it - very cool model, "RocketForScaling.stl" printed really well with 0.3 mm layer vase setting on Slic3r/Repetier on my hacked Da Vinci. I increase the flowrate by 25% for vases to add a little bit to the width of the walls for strength.

This is a perfect demo model to print while talking to students about 3D printing - takes around 30 mins and looks really impressive. Thanks for sharing it!!

Comments deleted.

it's not only perimeter...slic3r do it full ...why?

Choose the spiral vase option, and set the number of perimeters to 1.

Thank you so much and sorry for the question but I'm not very experienced because I have my printer from just 1 week.

No problem! Click the Instructions tab above, and you will see all the settings.

Anyone is able to scale it ? When I scale it at 200% it starts trying to do a 'square' inside shape at about 120mm high... .I'm using slic3r to slice.. If I scale it in netfabb or slic3r it does the same thing... (200% or 600%) but I cannot see it in slic3r...Do you have an idea ?

Try the RocketForScaling.stl file that I just added.

Very nice model. I also had problems for the fins: Simplify 3D and Cura draw them separately and they are barely touching at the top. Due to that problem, the object isn't really printed in vase mode, as the head has to travel between fins and the body. Does your original model have this separation between the body and fins?

Slic3r generates a continuous path so the fins are firmly attached. You might try adjusting your extrusion width to a smaller value. Or scale it up slightly and see what your slicer programs do with it.

Tried with Slic3r. It works. Thanks.

hopefully one day my prusa will complete prints like this... :-(

Check out audin's Candy-Filled Rocket remix: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:591805

Candy filled rocket
by audin

I LOVE this. For real. This is beautiful!

Yeah, I just tried Kisslicer, and it looks like the vase option causes it to travel from body to fin, without any extrusion in-between. I don't see any obvious fix for it, but I am not an expert on Kisslicer. Slic3r makes a continuous spiral loop that includes body and fins, extruding all the way, so it is one solid piece.

Just made one. When I sliced it with Kisslicer, using the vase option for infill, it worked and looks great, but the fins are barely attached to the body. I'm sure there's a setting I'm missing to make it fixed to the frame better, but I don't know what it is.