Loading

LED Power Supply Mounting Brackets for MendelMax

by cun83, published

LED Power Supply Mounting Brackets for MendelMax by cun83 Feb 2, 2013
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

2619Views 868Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories

Summary

Two simple brackets to fasten your LED power supply to your Mendel Max.

Easy to print, a bit fiddly to mount, rock solid once mounted.
Leaves enough room on the bottom for a clean cable management.

Additional parts:
4x M3 screws & washers
3x M5 screws & washers
3x M5 captive nuts

Instructions

Mounting this is a bit fiddly, you need to mount and unmount the power supply once, to be able to align the top part and screw it to the frame.

Here are the detailed steps:
1.) Print one top and one bottom part, or one complete sets. Prints well for me with 3 perimeters, 0.3mm layer height, 25% infill.
2.) Remove all cables from you power supply
3.) Use some M3 screws and washers to screw the bottom part to the back of your power supply, near the end where the cable terminals are. Fasten tightly.
4.) Fasten the the top part to the side of the diagonal extrusion, using a M5 screw, washer, and a captive nut. Fasten the screw only slightly, so that you can still move the part with a bit of force.
5.) Screw the power supply to the top extrusion of the bottom frame, using M5 screws and captive nuts. Fasten slightly, so that you can easily move the power supply.
6.) Align the top part with the position of the power supply, by slightly screwing in both M3 screws.
7.) Remove the power supply from the printer again. Be careful not to move the top part from the correct position!
8.) Fasten the top part tightly in the aligned position. Be careful not to move it from the correct position!
9.) Screw the power supply to the bottom frame again, and fasten slightly.
10.) Screw the top part to the power supply, fasten tightly.
11.) Finally, fasten the bottom screws tightly.
12.) Reconnect your wires to the power supply terminals.

Done! Enjoy :-)

Remarks:
-Designed with FreeCad 0.12. You may have problems opening the source file in FreeCAD versions >0.12. The stl files are fine though ;-)

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App
Top