Loading
Luisinolo

Roscas plataforma Hephestos

by Luisinolo Oct 2, 2014
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Respuesta a thortazo
He sustituido el cristal de la platforma por un metacrilato de 2mm. Me es muy cómodo para despegar las piezas impresas ya que curvándolo un poco salen fácilmente. En el metacrilato he cortado las esquinas para que las roscas no topen.

Saludos.

Response thortazo
I replaced the glass platform methacrylate 2mm. I am very comfortable to take off the printed pieces as bending it a bit easy out. In methacrylate I cut the corners so that the threads do not abut.
Regards.

Me hice unas rocas de estas, el problema es que no entran bien con el cristal puesto...

Same problem here. If they could be make a bit smaller it would prevent hitting the glass.
Also maiking them a bit taller would help to rotate easier.

Have you tried heating the screw with the soldering iron before? I'm waiting for other comments to know if it works fine or no. If don't works, I can try to do a new version.

Maybe I wasn't too clear. Inserting the nut in the screw is fine and I did heated the screw with the soldering iron and it got in quite ok.

What I mean and @thortazo as well is that the width of the nuts is a tad too big and it hits the glass sheet. In my case it gets a bit hard to rotate them as they are pushed against the glass.
So that is why I said it would be good to have them a tad smaller in width (the screw holes are fine) and probably a tad taller as well
for easier grip.

I don't have a pic of them in the bed but this shows the screws inserted.
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-2R-7fg05jHs/VQyBW3NdtZI/AAAAAAAAVEg/ZvKoAdqJyZ0/w1848-h1386-no/IMG_20150320_202037.jpg

Update: I got a pic where you can see one in place. :)
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-tnrZPPrkPuo/VQ32k3TwF4I/AAAAAAAAVIg/FGx4ppFEbko/w1848-h1386-no/IMG_20150321_163238.jpg