Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Duo Tone Whistle - Customizable

by roman_hegglin, published

Duo Tone Whistle - Customizable by roman_hegglin Oct 25, 2014
6 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Open in Customizer Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

6597Views 1995Downloads Found in Music

Summary

This is a costumizable dual tone whistle. I have tried to mimic the orginal thing as close as possible.
I have printed it out with 2 shells and it works great!
http://youtu.be/mXKDB3cAbrs
Thanks to user jipvanleeuwenstein and his thing 497948 who inspired me to do this.

More from Music

view more

Customization Apps

Edit, personalize, or revise this Thing


Customizer is the easiest way to take great 3D printable designs and make them your own. Make your OpenSCAD designs infinitely more valuable by empowering the community to customize them.

App Info Launch App
Customizer Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Bridging will always be a pain with the slicers I know of and have tested (slic3r, skeinforge, cura..) because they are too dumb and if the bridges happen on the same layer, sometimes they will be printed correctly and sometimes not.

let's say I want to print a box with bridges on all sides (think of a wireframe cube), then two of the bridges will print fine, the two others will totally fail :-/

anyone open to start a new project? I definitely have ideas, and it won't be using the STL format..

I printed all of the previous whistles and the biggest problem I had was around the right-angle below the mouthpiece. If that continued the curve instead it would print a lot better. Not sure how it would handle the sound though.

The other alternative would be to square off the inside of the curve, which I think would not affect the sound at all.

What kind of problems occured there?
Maybe I can improve the thing a bit.

The problems mainly were around bridging in that location and stringing across the vent. Normally I don't have too much problems bridging, but this seemed problematic.

Strange... I use the LC+ and have absolut no problems at all to print this thing.
I use PLA and 185C/50C.

Top