Loading

Phone holder Phone stand

by byctrldesign, published

Phone holder Phone stand by byctrldesign Nov 1, 2014

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

46797Views 21732Downloads Found in Mobile Phone

Summary

Easy to print phone holder / phone stand

with the short arm version the phone will lean back more

More from Mobile Phone

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

I tried to print this twice and the footing did fine but when it came time to print the back it didnt print. It piled up like spaghetti. Shame this was a cute item.

Asilam72,

not so nice to read that the print piled up like spaghetti.

dit you print it standing or did you rotate it on it side?

best result and fastest print is on its side.

Best Maarten

1st print a garbled mess after 23 mins because back end didn't stick to bed. Increased raft to 15mm and printed nicely at .2mm resolution, 3 shells and 10% infill on Makerbot mini.

The design is a mess there are missing parts in the solid like holes

In you repair the part with netfabb basic it gets a lot better at printing

I will look at it in netfabb. But i have got no problems with printing the file?!

Nov 1, 2014 - Modified Nov 1, 2014
McVillano - in reply to byctrldesign

the first layer has little holes in it, i can see it in your photo prints from here

these holes are from the wrong retraction settings the pla is pulled back to far so the first 10mm is not printed each time the printer retracted.

Top