Loading

Pegstr - Pegboard Wizard

by mgx, published

Pegstr - Pegboard Wizard by mgx Nov 10, 2014

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

76814Views 17234Downloads Found in Tool Holders & Boxes

Summary

Infinite ways to create pegboard holders and bins for tools or display objects.  

Highlights:

  • One or multiple (m•n matrix) objects per holder
  • Round, square or rectangular with rounded corners
  • Generate various shapes of bins and trays (closed bottom)
  • Chose between stronger or economical, straight or tapered, etc
  • Can be partially open (to click / snap in objects) and angled up or down

Note: This is designed to work with US-style pegboard (1/4" holes, 1" spaced) but I'm working on updating the design to support other pegboards requested in the comments.

Example objects:

Note: if you intend to use this for commercial purposes please contact me first.

Instructions

Print with support! Don't worry, the support is easy to remove and if there any dimples left they will not show once this is mounted on a pegboard. You might need to play with the orientation at times.
I typically use 3 shells in the slicer, therefore 6 times extrusion width for wall thickness (typ 2.75mm), this generates very strong supports.

When printing bottom-up (hooks on the bed) you can also print without supports, and do a bit of clean-up on the straight pins (which are non-critical).

More from Tool Holders & Boxes

view more

All Apps

Customizer is the easiest way to take great 3D printable designs and make them your own. Make your OpenSCAD designs infinitely more valuable by empowering the community to customize them.

App Info Launch App
Customizer Thing App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Hello, I am new to this and I want to ask you please if you can tell me where to find some guide or tutorial that will help me to edit the examples (PegBoard_2by1_10x20.stl, PegBoard_2by2_10x10.stl, and others) to modify hole_size = 6; // 6.0035; a hole_size = 4; Thank you

This tutorial seems like a good starting point (section 2 in particular for anyone completely new): http://edutechwiki.unige.ch/en/OpenScad_beginners_tutorial

Just modify the parameters at the beginning of pegstr.scad and F5 in between changes, it will become obvious quickly.

Do you think you could add some presets to the scad file? I'm having trouble coming up with the correct parameters to create a bin within openscads' customizer.

Edit: Disregard. Just set the Strength factor to 1

Is there any way to change the scad to rotate the opening 90 degrees? I want to make a holder that feeds from left/right instead of up/down. Thanks

Interesting ... so rotate the pins basically? I think you can do that by replacing "pin(j==0)" with "rotate([0,0,90]) pin(i==0);" (note the J->I change). That will turn the pins sideways, and since they're in a square pattern, they'll work just the same.

Alternatively, you can change the parameters:

  • hole_size = 0 (generates a holder but no backing plate)
  • holder_angle = 90 (generates a backing plate and pins but no holder)

then mix the two?

Hi,
I'm unable to get teh Customizer to run. I states
"/usr/local/bin/openscad/openscad: error while loading shared libraries: libCGAL.so.10: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"
I've tried 3 different browsers. Anyone else familiar with this issue or have a solution?
Thanks much.

Yes, Thingiverse Customizer is currently broken, I noticed that too (not specific to Pegstr either).
In the meanwhile, I suggest downloading OpenSCAD and opening the pegstr.scad file directly (press:F5/F6/File->Export). That is also much faster to render.

Comments deleted.

Hi, thanks for that suggestion. OpenSCAD works great. And thanks for this project. It's a pleasure to use and my pegboard is looking better already.

Hi. Great work:)
What are the hole dimensions? We in eu/Finland have basic board 9x9mm hole and from center to center 38mm. Dont know about other countries board...

Does anyone know where i can get these kind of Peagboards in Germany? Im not able to find them with holes like this :(

I had some requests to support Chinese and European peg-boards but I don't yet have any to test, and at least in Europe there seem to be many models (15, 25 and 30mm). In the meantime you can try modifying the OpenSCAD source and change the hole spacing and size, this parameter here: https://github.com/MGX3D/pegstr/blob/master/pegstr.scad#L62

Thanz - I get it now :-)

On the picture there is a lot of cool toolholders. For me its only possible to work with one in the customizer (it seems that the customizer is locked to that toolholder) - its there a trick to work with the other toolholders or what did i miss ?

You should see two pages of parameters in Customizer (more than 10 settings total). If it doesn't work, download the files and open the .scad file in OpenSCAD - this is also much faster to render than the Thingiverse Customizer.

Great stuff, although my Board is very special it seems. The holes down on my board have a slightly narrow spacing then sideways.
Is there a option to change that spacing?

Can you post a link to this board pattern w/ dimensions?

I was getting some weird artifacts on the back of the parts, so I removed the last 38 or so lines of the code and that fixed it up. Reduced print time as well. I'm not sure what that code was for, but it obviously wasn't doing anything for the part.

Just remove
translate([-board_thickness/2,-1,-clip_height+5])
rotate([-90,0,90]) {
intersection() {
union() {
difference() {
round_rect_ex(3, 10, 3, 10, 2, 1, 1);
round_rect_ex(2, 9, 2, 9, 3, 1, 1);
}

                translate([2.5, 0, 0]) 
                    difference() {
                        round_rect_ex(3, 10, 3, 10, 2, 1, 1);
                        round_rect_ex(2, 9, 2, 9, 3, 1, 1);
                    }
            }

            translate([0, -3.5, 0]) 
                cube([20,4,10], center=true);
        }

        translate([1.25, -2.5, 0]) 
            difference() {
                round_rect_ex(8, 7, 8, 7, 2, 1, 1);
                round_rect_ex(7, 6, 7, 6, 3, 1, 1);

                translate([3,0,0])
                    cube([4,2.5,3], center=true);
            }

        translate([2.0, -1.0, 0]) 
            cube([8, 0.5, 2], center=true);

        translate([0,-2,0])
            cylinder(r=0.25, h=2, center=true, $fn=12);

        translate([2.5,-2,0])
            cylinder(r=0.25, h=2, center=true, $fn=12);
    }

Is this for 1/4 inch sized pegboard holes or 1/8 inch size pegboard holes?

How can I make a simple box (for holding pens or similar?) I always get a angled bottom. Also I get pegs in every hole instead of just most top and most bottom row. When setting the wall thickness to 1.3 or less it bugs out too.

Is there a way to change the pegs from round to square? I have a Triton (LocBoard) pegboards an those have square holes...

You can modify the openscad source: locate "the module pin()" and add $fn=4 to cylinder and circle calls then rotate them to align.

Couple of questions. I'm using the customizer, but continually get "script timed out" when changing values. Anyone else having this problem? Maybe it's my parameters?

I too am trying to create a hex bit holder. I wasn't certain if the values in the customizer are mm or cm or what, so if someone has some experience using it, I'd appreciate help in creating a 5x5 hex bit holder. The hex bases are 7.2mm in diameter (point to point, not face to face) and I'm looking for a depth to be ~10mm.

I'll eventually make more, but I want to make sure I'm doing things correctly first. Thanks!

Guys,

I made a remix of this thing to allow adding different spacing for the holes on x and y dimmention, that make it easy to handle (put and remove) stuff from the pegboard when you are using this to organize screwdriver bits etc...

Thank you vey much @mgx for all your hard work.

My remix can be found here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1626529

Improved Pegboard Wizard

Awesome!

Printing some right now! It would be awesome if you could add some positive holders, instead of holes, to hold some sockets bits....

Another improvement would be having the spacing of the holes as a parameters, if the tool that you want to insert has a big "head" that would help...

But, this, by far, is the best pegboard "thing" I ever saw!

@mgx: Hi, I have tried to customize your file in OpenSCAD (even I am not a skilled user of this app at all) with proper parameters for our Central European wooden fibers boards: hole_spacing = 25; hole_size = 4; board_thickness = 3.2;

I have a problem that pegs with smaller diameter are not aligned, so unuseful for print/mount. See my picture (JPG): www.dropbox.com/s/m26hd7rzao1x8y9/Pegstr-EU.jpg?dl=0. Please, is there a quick/safe soultion (before I will move to Fusion 360 and will remodelate it from scratch and without customization)? Thank you in advance.

Try editing line 125. I use 3.85,0,0, lining up nicely!

OK, it's better, thank you. Not fully aligned yet and ready for some sanding, but closer (even closer with 4,0,0 on line 125). ;) I have to try print it with these settings.

What a fantastic idea! Never thought about this before despite having a 3D printer and a pegboard for well over 6 months!
Thanks, mgx!

Hi I am hoping for some quick guidance for those of us that are a denser up top with this. What parameters should be set to make standard hex bit holder holes like the orange 6*8 shown in your photos? I wanted to make a unit that holds hex bits but have made quite a bit of paperholders in the process :) I dont know if I need to fashion the holes as hex bits with tapers or if there a "floor" option to keep them from falling through. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Love the design, just having some issues though.

yes there is a "closed bottom" option in the "advanced" tab. set it to 1.0 or thereabouts, then also set the "Strength Factor" to 1.0 to cover the bottom completely. Sorry i didn't reply sooner.

I printed a holder with 20% infill in PLA, and the curved pegs snapped apart as I put it on the pegboard. Is there any recommended infill/material that will produce strong pegs?

the main trick is to print them so that the pegs are sideways. If the pegs are oriented in the wrong direction then your layer adhesion won't be enough to keep them strong. You want them oriented so that they are solid and the layers are "lengthwise" against the physical stress. I made the same mistake the first time I printed a pegboard item too.

Check your printer calibration (esp temperature, filament mm/s and print XY dimensions / squareness, esp if you have a delta). Probably the layers detach too easily? I printed most my pegstrs (a few dozen at least!) out of PLA and the only time I had snapped pegs is when I mounted the long ones at an angle (a few pegs all the way in, others half-way through) - remember when you mount it, the support needs to be perfectly parallel to the pegboard surface and you need to slide the pegs in at an angle and rotate down slowly as they go through. As for print settings, in the instructions I recommend 3 outer shells. 20% infill should work, the pegs are mostly outer shell not infill. I generally use either 25% or 50% infill.

It seems like the problem is with small diameter of lower pegs. They tends to loose grip with bed and their structure is weak then. (I had problem with only one of them.) My pegboard (Central EU) has much smaller holes, so my diameter problem is deeper… or wider. ;)

I can't seem to figure out how to generate just a box using the parameters. Is there something I'm missing?

To make a bin: in the "Advanced" tab set "Closed Bottom" to 1.0 and Strength Factor to 1.0 (that means the entire bottom is covered, as opposed to 66% default). If you want it to be square set "Corner Radius" to 0.0.

Perfect, that works. This is such a clever and well put together openscad model. It's the most useful parametric model I've used. Thanks!

I'm amazed, what a magical thing!! Stunning how many holders come out of a single script.

This is amazing - thank you for sharing your excellent work! I used the customizer to generate and print a holder for my Wiha hex drivers. They all fit great, but unfortunately the mounts that slide into the pegboard are too large of a diameter so they don't fit. Is there a way to adjust this in the wizard? Thank you for any assistance!

There are parameters for that in the SCAD:

  • hole_spacing (25.4mm default)
  • hole_size (what you need - 6mm now)
  • board_thickness (5mm default)

    They are not exposed in the wizard currently - so you will have to download the .SCAD file and run in OpenSCAD on your machine - that is also faster than the web version of Customizer, but not as convenient for publishing the remixes.

If you're using a different style pegboard and it's a standard (European?) let me know the dimensions and I can add it to the wizard in the next update.

Mgx great job :)
Popular europe standard are metal plate (1.5 mm thick) witch 10mm x 10mm square holes in 38 mm raster.
It would be great if you add this setting to customizer.

Excellent! Great job! Thank you for sharing.

Thanks for the kind words, your pegboard designs look very useful, thanks for sharing as well ;)

This has to be one of the best things in the whole Thingiverse! Thanks!

Haha, you're too kind

I made a category just for this thing. I lose a lot of things I collect because I've collected too many things. I'm off to buy some peg board today!

I made a category just for this thing. I lose a lot of things I collect because I've collected too many things. I'm off to buy some peg board today!

I know exactly what you mean Arvin ;)
I think this my favorite practical print so far for that same reason.

Very nicely done!.
I've been printing some peg board items. Some of these will be very handy, thanks.

Thanks, hope it comes in handy

Top