Loading
goaran

Calibration block - thin walls, overhang, bridge, holes

by goaran Jan 21, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I printed out the calibration block using pla, for the most part it worked well. The only area my system had was were the smaller holes have been placed. Excess plastic started to build up in this area causing the tool head to plow through the material. It was deep enough to fully submerge the small extrusion portion of the tip causing a small piece of the Teflon coating to come off. I was still happy to see the end result, and plan to reference it for items which I plan to create.

i had some problems at the holes too.. maybe i will change the holes to bigger ones.. twice the size they are at the moment or something...

It might have more to do with the spacing of the holes. I have noticed build up of material on other items which I have placed the geometry too close to one another or too close to the edge of the object. In this case I think the creation of four holes in such a close proximity caused the excess.