Loading

roundrect ocarina

by ranjit, published

roundrect ocarina by ranjit Feb 6, 2011

Contents

License

roundrect ocarina by ranjit is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

4876Views 1454Downloads

Summary

An improvised ocarina design - to my surprise, it worked on the first try. Cut from a 3.5 x 11.5 inch slab of 1/4" maple. Check the video to hear what it sounds like: http://www.flickr.com/photos/ranjit/5423038441/

With the finger holes on the sides instead of the top, it's not as easy to play as my previous ocarina: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1816 - but it's way easier to assemble.

This is part of my project to make a crude musical instrument every day in February. (More at moonmilk.com)

Instructions

Cut from 1/4" wood or maybe acrylic - I don't know if an acrylic version works, but it probably would. If you cut from 1/8" material, you might try cutting two of each layer and doubling up.

This ocarina was scaled to fit a 3.5 x 11.5 inch piece of wood. It should work larger or smaller, but if you make it much bigger, I suggest reducing the relative sizes of the finger holes so that they're not too big to easily cover with your fingers.

Using appropriate glue, assemble the layers in two halves as shown in http://www.thingiverse.com/image:42408 - it's important that the layers be airtight, so be generous with glue.

Glue the two halves together, and you have an ocarina!

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps


No results.

Hey, I manage to create this by 3D printing instead of laser cutting. It seems to work fine, but may I know how exactly do I play it? Which is the right way up? It seems that blowing too soft or too hard does not produce the desired sound. Thanks in advanced, pardon me for my lack of musical knowledge.

I'd love to see a picture or video of the 3D ocarina! Did you make it in flat layers like the wooden version, or in a single print?

The way up doesn't matter, and you're right, you have to get the right air pressure for it to sound. You should be able to change the pitch by covering up the holes with your fingers - the more holes you cover, the deeper the sound.

For it to play well, it's important that the walls are completely airtight. If there are any cracks between layers, fill them in with glue or something. Also the shape of the wedge that faces the mouthpiece is important. If it has a rounded edge from the printing process, try filing it down to have a sharper edge. That might help you get a clearer tone.

My print isn't good enough to do a single print so I am doing in layers like you did. I am printing a second time now, trying to combine the 2nd and 3rd and its other side (4th and 5th) into a single piece so to minimize air leakage.

I am also considering printing the 2nd, 3rd and 4th piece (5th piece is larger than 4th so there will be an overhang) together so that I do not have to manually align and glue so much to minimize human errors.

By the way, I realised your AI file has 8 layers, but in your pic, you only have 6, what happen to the extra 2 layers? Those are the one with the same shape as the outer most piece without holes.

Top