Loading
shaunp

Resizable Loose Filament Spool

by shaunp Mar 17, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I've had some trouble with the spokes not breaking apart. I looked at the model and I saw that the male end of the spoke had a very very thin connection with the rest of the spoke (usually one layer at 0.2mm, which almost never came out well due to bridging), so I strengthened it by filling in some of the end of the female end of the spoke, and it's much stronger. I only edited one (30mm) so it doesn't really warrant a remix, but I'm happy to send you the file. Here's a more visual representation of what I changed - http://i.imgur.com/RLp0ZZB.png

Fits after some post print filing. Needs a mount or something. The shape with the 3 arms want to hit and snag things.

My print went extremely well. I used no supports and 30 percent infill. Had no issues without supports and it came out very clean. it may just be the duplicator 4, but i was under the impression that the duplicator 4 is a clone from makerbot. So i think that others will have success without support as well. NICE DESIGN i will use this for all the laywood, conductive, and sandstone i just got! ( didn't come on spools) Thanks again!

Do I really need to print these with support? The look well supported. Are you suggesting "exterior support" or "full support?" Also, what infill do you use? Strength is often a problem with spools.

I print using full support. The support is useful when printing the brackets as there is overhang when printing the "bracket hexagonal connector" which inserts into a spoke. Support also gives cleaner spool holes in the hub when inserting the spokes (it is easy to remove). No support required when printing the spokes vertically which is a must for strength.

I would normally print at 35% infill. The hexagon spoke system seems to be a bit stronger than other spool designs I have printed (and snapped).