Loading
delsydsoftware

Cup/Vase/Surface thickness mod for Skeinforge 50 fill plugin

by delsydsoftware Mar 24, 2013
Download All Files

Please Login to Comment

Hi, thanks you for this. I'm not sure if I can use it, I'm using ReplicatorG 0040 and original Makerbot dual Firmware. Will it work?

It should work fine with that version.

Thanks a lot for the quick reply. I'll try it.

This looks awesome - I'll give it a try! Just one question: Why is the ability to print a custom number of layers needed, when the carve plugin already has this functionality? (If there is some difference, maybe it's better to roll that up into the existing carve location rather than adding multiple ways of doing the same thing).

It was more for convenience than any other reason. I don't think I ever touch carve for the most part, but I'm always tinkering with settings in fill. I think the settings in Skeinforge should be more centralized(but not locked into the main app's code, like Print-o-Matic.)

This was included in RepG Sailfish 40R16 and I notice another new behavior where layers with narrow infill are automatically filled solid ignoring the infill percentage. Is this by design in relation to the original Fill Plugin?

I didn't actually change the code that computes the fill dimensions. I'm just supplying the fill function with a thickness in layers. It could be that you are seeing fills above overhangs that are more pronounced due to an increased solid surface thickness.

So does solid surface thickness apply to thickness in X and Y dimensions as well as in the Z dimensions? If so the behavior makes total sense now.

It just applies to the Z dimension. Shell settings in Print-o-Matic control the x and y thickness. Have you tinkered with your shell settings lately?

Nope, I have not tinkered with those. Without editing the profile I simply switched from RepG Sailfish R14 to R16 which added the new fill plugin. The behavior is not that it is making too many shell passes, but instead it seems to be filling shells under a certain thickness with linear infill rather than sparse infill.

Hmm, interesting. I'm not aware of any changes to the fill code. You might want to check in with Jetty or DNewman to see if some other changes were made that I wasn't aware of.

I like to print small raised reliefs of pictures as keychains or magnets (like in my avatar). They come out great at 50um resolution, but the tops tend to have a few holes due to the thin filament not being able to make the bridge. This solves the problem completely. Thanks!

Very good idea! But I left it turned on by mistake and it cut off the top of my calibration cube! Ahahah And I was trying to figure out why it was too short by about 1mm :)

very nice. I am looking forward to trying the cup feature.