Loading

Vise for Holding a PCB (or other lightweight items)

by wisar, published

Vise for Holding a PCB (or other lightweight items) by wisar Feb 3, 2015

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

14389Views 3605Downloads Found in Electronics

Summary

This thing is a vise that I made to hold a PCB while soldering. It will also accomodate other light weight items. The working space between the jaws is 100mm. There are tabs on the jaws to allow the vise to be secured to a table (a little masking tape also works).

Instructions

It requires a 5mm diameter threaded steel rod of about 200mm in length with two or three washers, two normal nuts, and a locking nut to match.

Print the handle, left and right sides, and two backbones. I printed with a layer of .36 and a fill of .25. Assemble gluing the backbones into the left (stationary) side. Locking nut in handle. Two washers between handle and left jaw. One washer (small one) and two nuts on other side of left jaw from handle with second nut locking the pair in place on the threaded rod. Final nut on outside of right (moving) jaw in recess built for it. The nuts that fit into recesses should stay put based on friction but if not use some epoxy!

This is version two of what was originally uploaded. There is now a recess in the left handle for the two locking bolts. This allows the vise to close completely. There is also a second handle now included. This handle has a ball and joint feature that should allow the grip to rotate as it is turned. This does require some degree of printer precision. I would recommend printing it with a layer height of .3 or less. You may have to use some amount of force, and a pair of pliers or visegrips, to break loose any adhesion.

I print everything in PLA and was concerned that melting might be an issue but in practice, have so far (but without a lot of work yet), not found this to be the case. If you have heated up the PCB enough to cause an issue with the PLA you are probably getting it too hot. If this is an issue for you I would recommend printing in ABS. An alternative might be to shield the jaws with some foil to disperse heat.

More from Electronics

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App
Comments deleted.

Any chance of an 8mm remix?

Sorry, way to many other projects!

No worries, had to ask before taking a stab at it

Hi, nice thing! Do you know where can I get a 5mm threaded rod?

Not sure where you are but I would check eBay. I get all kinds of misc hardware from eBay UK.
WILL

I updated this thing this morning to fix the holes pointed out by locutus40. My slicer had obviously self repaired them so hopefully this has been the experience of most people that have downloaded this thing. One of the holes was pretty egregious and the other a little more subtle but both were very holy. Both were in the left side of the clamp.

i printed one out.. its nice seeing how its simple.. when the other ones have so many moving parts.. only thing is i had to repair it but other than that so far cool :-) i just happen to have 5mm rod too :-)

Thanks for pointing this out. Glad you like the thing.

yea i just put it together this morning had all the parts i needed.. one thing that can be improved on is where one of the vise holders there's a hole that's big then it tapers down to the 5mm hole just make it all 5mm that way there's no slop.. but really doeskin matter i mean it holds pcbs it works... now i got to find something to do lol

my suggestion to people who print it out.. use 0.2 mm layer height.. i used 0.4 because i tried saving time.. it takes about 5 hours to print so be patient on 0.4 mm i think it was 6 hours 44 minutes for 0.2 mm..

anyway great do--hickey lol

Top