Loading
kresty

Rose with Stem & Thorns & Sepals & Hip for Valentine's Day

by kresty Feb 9, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hello friends, it is very impressive what these printers and their different models have the ability to print, I still hallucinate, they are very good. I love how beautiful and unique this pink looks ...
Everything that has to do with 3D models for me is a universe to discover.
I have a website where I have a variety of https://www.stlfinder.com/, which I would like you to visualize and also share your opinions with friends

Wow amazing and beautiful work

How do we attach everything together once we have printed them all?

you need to use 2 different colors

I did but how do I make them one thing?

One of the "pins" files (there're different ones because of errors in printers) should stick through the stem through the sepals to the bottom of the rose. The pin is hidden so can be any color. I'm guessing you didn't notice that file.

If you printed the thorns separately, then you'll probably need to glue them to the stem with an appropriate adhesive for your filament material. They might press-fit, but I'm not sure they'd stay very well. (I didn't test that very much because I have a 2 extruder printer so I just printed them all together.)

Gorgeous work, thanks!

Thanks! The rose itself was remixed from another thing, so they should probably get most of the credit, but thanks :)

Thanks to all of you that print this and share your makes. Help remember to get something for my wife for Valentine's Day ;-)

anybody who's willing to share the settings to print the Rose Sepal file? I try already with S3D, CUra and Prusacontrol with always a failure :-(
I used the 3 different Sepal files

What's going wrong with them? Do you have a pix? I originally used Makerbot Desktop and they seem to do OK with Simplify 3D. I could make them a little thicker if they're too thin. I guess it's not a drooping problem if you tried the no-supports one and added your own supports.

i tried my 1st one it amazing but my hole for the stem did not come out ok . i drill the hole out so it would fit the inner part came out. great job designing it. it is cool .......

They look great! I've been printing roses for ages!

Thanks, mostly I added the sepals and stem parts with my remix, the flower can from the source, but that looks cool!

WoW! These are beautiful. You did a great job with it and only one MAJOR problem is I'm now sick and tired of printing them. :)
EVERYBODY that sees them wants a dozen (or half dozen) plus a gold vase. For folks that have never seen a 3D printed piece they are just awed at the roses. My CR-10 printer does a great job printing them and these dang things are going to wear it out before the warrantee is over. I've decided to hide them from where I had some on my sit-down kitchen counter so folks don't see them. I must have printed at least 75 of them of all colors. The bright yellow filament from Hatchbox make beautiful yellow roses and are my favorite. Somehow missed the pins until today and have been using center-cut toothpicks and CA glue.
Much Thanks,
Jerry in NW Florida

Glad you & your friends like them :)

I've "repaired" the Rose Sepal files with 3D Builder and reuploaded them, so they should be better. For S3D with my default print settings I have to use the "fat supports" version, the other version the supports are too thin and it doesn't include them.

thank you!
its ok now :)

Great, thanks for letting me know, sorry it was messed up

thanks!
when i slice the sepal in S3D the leafs are not connected to the center, i tried all 3 files with and without support but its the same.
any one had this problem also?

Ok, I just re-uploaded the "fat supports" one, I'll do the others in a minute.

Basically, I just loaded them into Microsoft 3D Builder, hit repair, then saved the STL. Simplify 3D is much happier with it now. FWIW, 3D Builder is my go-to for repairing bad objects. (Though I try not to upload them, I've learned a lot since my earlier days!)

Hmm, that's annoying. When I did this originally I was using Makerware, not S3D, I'll see if I can tweak them.

On the vase in simplify 3d when I preview it by layer, on layer 280 and 281 (not sure if that helps) it fills in the vase with 2 layers. Is that supposed to happen for a support or something? Just wanted to check before I print. Thank you for the design!!

I think I just now fixed the file.
It means it's got a hole/non-manifold, 'cause it worked OK with my slicer at the time and I didn't know to check for those things.
I imported it with 3D Builder, let it repair the file, and then re-exported, I think it should be good now.

Excellent, well done, built very easy, went together like a dream looks great.

Thanks, much appreciated!

Great job, your work looks fantastic :) and your your L3-G0 is sick! :D

Cura don't show the support in the Layer-modus. The support is too small for a 0.4mm nozzle. When I change the nozzle size parameter to 0.2mm the support will appear.

Ok, I posted one with fatter supports, HTH

Yea, I discovered after-the-fact that my fin bits were too small for some slicers/printers. Feel free to use the version without supports and have your slicer add them. It probably doesn't need a lot of support, so maybe keep the overflow or whatever low

S3D keeps trying to remove the build in vertical supports for the sepals on me when I slice it, anyone know what I am doing wrong?

Hmm, I didn't try it using Simplify, however I had similar issues with some things on other slicers. If you can use the sketchup files, I would suggest "pulling" the walls just a hair thicker - like .2 mm or something, or .1mm in each direction. Please let me know if that works.

Simplify does a decent enough job one could even just remove the supports and let simplify do it. I added the supports manually before Simplify because Makerware was a bit dirty about them when I did this project.

Let me know if that helps.

That's what I ended up doing, I just went in and took out the supports in Sketchup and I will just let the slicer add supports and see how it turns out. I will let you know how that works out once I print it out. Thanks for the quick response and for the files!

Hope it works - I posted a file without supports in case other people hit that issue...

Using T-Glase on Lulzbot mini, Cura 18.03. The rose and stem come out awesome. The sepals come out like crap.
Printed as-is the first time and it was just a mess of plastic.
Printed the 2nd time with support material and it was better, but still a mess.

Bummer. You might try stretching them vertically to make the petals a little thicker?

OMG! This is a great present for my girlfriend on our aniversery. THANKS YOU SAVED MY LIFE!

Glad I could help.

Sorry i'm a newbie in printing, If using Diamond Head extruder, can i just load the file and print with dual color?

I've never used that extruder or whatever slicer/software you're using to do it, however:

It was designed to print in four parts and then be assembled. (Flower, Sepals, Stem & connector). The only part that's really two color is the stem, and the dual extruder files have all of the info you need to print that way.

If you tried to print the whole thing at once you'd need tons of icky supports or it'd fall over or make a mess or whatever, so the flower, sepals & stem really need printed individually (though you could probably print them all at the same time if your bed was the right size.

This is a slightly tricky print because of the complexity of the flower and the bit about the sepals, so you may want to try a smaller shape if you haven't printed anything yet. It can be a little tricky to get used to the temperature settings, etc, for a new printer. The stem, besides being two colors, might be an OK start if you wanted to try this first. The hard bit of the stem is the stem part, depending on your printer.

If the layers seem to fall apart too much make the temp a little hotter. If they seem to be too mushy or you get little cobweb type threads as it moves around, then make it cooler.

thanks u, understand will try it out. Appreciate your reply!

i think i have to add some pauses in the rose stem its still hot so it flexes while the head is going and its kind of a rough print

I suppose you could also maybe try printing it on its side though that would obviously need supports. Or chopping it in half and printing the halves on their side?

Hmm, what printer & material? PLA I'm guessing? I haven't had any trouble. I used a replicator clone and ABS. I do confess I was a bit surprised it worked so well. (The pins are what really surprised me, I expected a mess when I first ran them since they're so skinny.)

My print was PLA at 215 degrees and came out almost flawless. I was very happy the stem worked so well. I have been tweaking my maker ware settings a lot since the last update, and I did slow it down to 75% speed. My printer is a Flashforge clone (CTC) running sailfish, and while I do have fans to cool the print, I didn't need them. I did notice the printer slowed down considerably on the small diameter stem.

WOW! Thanks for the fantastic work!- and the sketchup files! Johnny