Loading
jasonwelsh

Making a mold of your 3D printed part using Ooogoo

by jasonwelsh Feb 24, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

If you use Vaseline - you can hit it with a heat gun after putting it on with a brush.
This gets rid of the brush marks and also makes it a lot thinner to keep detail.

Cool Video! I've done quite a bit of casting with Smooth-On products, I've never tried using oogoo before, I think I'll have to experiment this weekend.

A few thoughts:

I use skulpey for the plugs as well, you can form it as big as you want and make into a taper, it makes pouring easier. I like the idea of using filament for the air channels.

I usually use Smooth-on release but it's expensive..I have used Pam before with RTVs and it's worked for me..the big benefit is that it's
it's thinner than Vaseline so there's less worry about it showing up in your casting..

I assume you are using the paint thinner to thin out the oogoo more and give you more time to cast but the oogoo still looks fairly thick.. Have you tried adding more paint thinner? Also I've noticed when I add a lot of oil based paint that it slows the Oogoo setting and makes it smoother, I wonder if a tablespoon of mineral oil would have a similar effect? It might be also worthwhile experimenting with using a bit less cornstarch...

Lastly another quick solution to dealing with air bubbles in your cast is to use a shaker table to shake the mold while you are pouring the epoxy in...Just stick an unbalanced load in your washing machine and do the epoxy casting on an upside down tupperware container lid.

I'll let you know how my experimentation goes!