Loading
oikos

Corner clamp

by oikos Mar 7, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Ужасная модель, не советую к печати, для серьезных задач не подходит! при нагрузке ее начинает распирать в стороны (100% заполнения делал 0.2 слой) из за того что не хватает прочности у основания
А я сделал сразу 8, не проверив на 1й ее качество и потратил кучу пластика. Ужасная модель! Ее обязательно нужно улучшить, а именно убрать отверстия в основании снизу и сбоку. И сделать его толще в половину!

Thank you for this thing! Thumbs up to you!

  • Posted with 3D Geeks Thingiverse Browser App

Thank you it's nice ;)

thank you it's nice ;)

Очень полезное и нужное приспособление. Хороший дизайн. Спасибо за помощь, во всём разобрался.

Am I being dumb? I can't see a difference between the slide bearing and slide bearing reinforces (via thingyview). Can anyone explain? Why would I not want the reinforced version?

I know it's not easy to see but to look carefully, one hole has more material than the other ... ;)

Hey, check out http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3106721 . Doesn't look like a remix at all but a reupload of your files. Doesn't even provide a description like you do and copied other peoples' designs as well.

Thank you for your message ;) I posted a comment on his page ...

Jesus how hard is it to put the bastard m3 nut on

Comments deleted.

Well done, i like it.

I also live in the US and have a hard time getting the metric hardware. Can you release the CAD files so we can do a remix for US hardware?

I didn't change the model or drill anything out at all and was able to use US hardware. Check it out here: https://www.thingiverse.com/make:587047

Corner clamp

Hello jlathem,
One of your compatriot found a solution, I quote:
"Being in the USA I used 5/16" threaded rod and nuts, and a #4 x 3/4 screw and nut. They fit perfectly. Other than a bit of sanding (mostly for my OCD, the model printed clean,) the only thing I had to do was to drill out the two holes that the rod runs through just a tad. I used a 5/16" drill bit and set the drill to reverse. Best to do that before you press the nut into place "

Sensacional este diseño, todo encaja a la perfección, gran trabajo y muchísimas gracias por compartirlo.

Great yet simple design. This works like a charm! Thanks!

Hi oikos,

perhaps this is worth mentioning in your description. Menneset made your corner clamp and said that he "...epoxied a neodymium magnet in the bottom of the hole in the slide piece so that it would retract better when the drive screw is loosened."

I did the same with my four corner clamps and it works great! Used 8x4mm neodymium magnets and now there is no need to manually move the angular piece. :-)

Cheers
Axel

okay I printed off 4 thinking they would fit what I needed. :(

Could you please update your think details to reflect it only has a jaw/clamp width of 35 mm.

Unless you have an updated file that allows for bigger bits of wood?

I have designed one format .... sorry .

But if one day I have a bit of time may be that I will do a larger version

Very nice design! I am currently printing it, however think the attached file for the angular piece is not correct. It doesn't correspond with the photo's in the sense it does not have the small rail (swallow's tail) for the slide bearing to connect to. Or am I missing something?

Also is the rail required as well? It doesn't look like it.

Thanks again for the great design. Can't wait to try it out on my next picture frame :)

I just checked, all the stl files are included.
The small rail (swallow's tail) is screwed (M3 Screw) on "Angular Piece" and will slide into "slide bearing" which itself slide into the "Master Body".

For more information look Thing details...

Thanks for the quick reply! Now I understand it. Couldn't immediately figure out how it is assembled, haha.

Cheers!

I would normally call this a "corner clamp", only because that's what I've seen them sold as. Might be worth adding to the title to make it easier to find.

Thank you for the information ... I didn't know how to say it correctly in English ;)

I change the title ;)

You're welcome!

I saw one of these the other day, and thought, this is really the perfect example of something I would rather print than buy.

You did an excellent job on the design, thanks so much for sharing.

Excellent design! Being in the USA I used 5/16" threaded rod and nuts, and a #4 x 3/4 screw and nut. They fit perfectly. Other than a bit of sanding (mostly for my OCD, the model printed clean,) the only thing I had to do was to drill out the two holes that the rod runs through just a tad. I used a 5/16" drill bit and set the drill to reverse. Best to do that before you press the nut into place.