Loading
Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!
sketchpunk

Gimbal Camera Stablizer (GlideCam)

by sketchpunk Mar 11, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Is there anyway to just 3d print the handle. I don't feel like waiting for a handle to arrive.

Hello, I find this project really awesome and I'll mix it with Maxglide project aswell (I prefer the camera mount on Maxglide, and i might use the counterweight). But your design is really cool !! I'd like to know where does the other 2 608 "bearings'' go ? you told that we needed 3 of them but i can only see one on the pics.
Thanks,
Tim

Edit : I found where they were going (the handle)

Very nice but I had an issue that my10mm bolts did not fit on the gim-outer-bottom file. In the pictures of your actual print they fit perfectly. What is my problem?

Small bearings fits perfectly so it is not a scale problem. I sliced with s3d. Is there a setting for this? I will appreciate if you can help. Many thanks in advance

There is no 10mm bolts in this build, the only bolts I have listed are sized at 5/16 inch. But the grim outer bottom file doesn't use those bolts, I think they use 3mm screws, maybe 4mm? i forget, its been over a year since I've played with this project. Since I'm in America, I ended up using a mix of metric and non metric parts so that might be the reason why certain things dont fit correctly if your using all metric.

Another issue can be tight tolerances if the design, where the pla you use might shrink more then the material I use which would make things not fit correctly for you, but since you said the barrings fix perfectly then maybe its a metric and non metric thing I mention.

Many thanks for your detailed reply. It is not the filament. USA size and EUR size issue. I will remix for metric bolts.

Good luck. Love to see pics when done. The time I played with it I was never able to get a perfect balanced shot, got close but it still had the sitting on a boat type of visual effect. I ordered a camera slider to try to see if I can fine tune the balance but it was delivered broken, so I kinda gave up and moved on to other projects. So if your successful with it, def love to see it :)

I think that should be related with the weight at the bottom. I am not sure but all hand gimbals use same principles. Let me see what I can do....

I love the design, i want to try it out for myself. I got the handles, bearings and printed the parts but there's a lot more going on there. What other hardware components are you using? there's a lot of different kinds of nuts, bolts washers, bushings maybe? If one were to have a shopping list to go to the hardware store with what would be on it?

Sorry, I thought I had a picture of it partly taken apart so you can see how everything is laid out. I'll try to take it apart later for the photo and give you a better parts list. But I know for sure that the two center parts are put together using #6-32 screws, inside I use M4 Nuts and Cap Screws to connect to the small bearings. For the big bearings and the handle I can't remember the size, but I think its the one up from 1/4 bolts. If you take the big bearing to home depot just see which bolt fits the best, what I did really. But I'll check the size.

The Gimbal itself is good, but I have a hard time with the balancing. I think the bottom part needs a better design. Forget about the camera mount I made for this, its garbage. Its not useful for balancing the camera. You need a macro focusing rail, something that allows you to do very fine adjustments. I tried ordering one from amazon, but they sent only half the rails. I ended up giving up and thought when I had time I'll try to create my own focusing rail. I bought a few bits for it but haven't come up with a really good way to 3d print one. Here's what I tried to get so you know what I'm taking about, http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B009OZ78H0?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00

If you want to give it a try, by all means go for it. Ideally you can use two handles with this rig so you don't get you're arm tired while walking around. I'm very open to any ideas for the focusing rails or the balancing rod. Once I finish my beastgrip camera rig, I can try revisiting this gimbal. I really would love for this to work perfectly.

Awesome, thanks for the info!

Already, the parts list is in instructions and I uploaded more details photos of the rig. Hope it helps.