Loading

360 video gopro rig

by friloba, published

360 video gopro rig by friloba Apr 22, 2015
4 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

36650Views 4847Downloads Found in Camera

Summary

That's a 360 video rig for GoPro, the system it's compatible with GoPro Hero 3, Hero 3+ and Hero 4.

I have designed the whole rig by my self using Google Sketchup (SKP files availables upon request). The system shape permits the using of USB external power supply in order to solve the limited Gopro battery duration when wifi network it's turned on (necessary for remote triggering the cameras)

Instructions

Each individual camera holder uses a M3 nut and bolt (hand operated in my implementation). The nut for the stick it's a regular 1/4" for tripod.

All nuts can be fixed into the hole using an soldering iron.

Once the six Gopro cameras are mounted you can trigger it at once using wifi remote control. It's highly recommended connect all of them to an external power supply bank (see pictures in gallery) due to the heavy battery drain when wifi it's turned on

More from Camera

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Hola!

Quería preguntar si se puede usar junto con GOPRO HERO 5 y de no ser así, podría enviarme los archivos para Google Sketchup para adaptarlo y poder pones mis GROPRO HERO 5?

Muchísimas gracias por este trabajo tan maravilloso,
Enrique

Hola Enrique.

Me temo que con el rediseño que Gopro ha hecho con la Hero 5 ya no es compatible con este rig, las dimensiones de la cámara y la posición de los botones cambia.

Si te parece envía me por MP tu email y te hago llegar los archivos originales de sketchup para que los modifiques.

Un saludo.

Hola Friloba,

Podría enviarme los archivos orgiinales de sketchup al siguiente correo, ya que lamentablemente no me llegaron desde la última vez:

[email protected]

Muchísimas gracias por todo y un saludo,
Enrique

Deacuerdo,

Mi email es [email protected]

Un saludo y muchas gracias,
Enrique

What software do you use to stich a 360 video for youtube?

Kolor Autopanovideo Pro

Dec 4, 2016 - Modified Dec 4, 2016

Hi,

Looking at your rig, just one question what is the maximum pixel resolution that these 6 gopro cameras can achieve, after the final stitch?

Also can you confirm from your sdl files the number of pieces to be printed?

6 - E.Single_lever.stl
5 - E.Single_case.stl
1 - E.Single_case_with_stick.stl
1 - E.Core.stl

thanks
pedro

Hi Pedro and sorry for my late replay. Max resolution is greater than 4k for final stitched video when using 1440 4/3 Gopro resolution, sorry but I can't remeber the exact number.

Regarding number of printed pices, your guess it's correct.

Wonderful model! Can you post the instructions for assembly?

Comments deleted.

Hello,
Printing on 200 microns resolution will be fine?
Regards,

hola buenas noches mil gracias por abrir este espacio yo compre un rig 360 seguro impreso con tus diseños ya tengo los archivos en 4:3 y perfectamente sincronizados en el autopano video pro 2.3 pero no puedo hacer el stich porque de ninguna forma encaja o se ve la grabacion 360 se ve una interpolacion de varias imagenes sin sentido use camaras genericas que no son go pro que puedo hacer me ayudas por favor?????

Hola.

Siento que no te haya funcionado a la primera, pero no hay que desesperar.

Por lo que comentas parece que la imagen resultante después del proceso de stitching tiene huecos negros en los que no hay imagen ¿correcto?. Esto se puede debe a dos motivos, el primero y más probable es que las cámaras que has comprado tengan un FOV (Fiel of View) que las GoPro, es decir, que su óptica sea menos angular y que por eso las imágenes no lleguen a solaparse.

La otra posibilidad es que el plano elegido para que Video Stitch realice la unión de las imágenes no sea el adecuado y el programa no sea capaz de hacer el stitching, esto suele ocurrir con planos muy oscuros o con zonas de muy poca luz. Para descartar que este es el problema, y asumiendo que el sincronizado es bueno, prueba a seleccionar diferentes fragmentos de la secuencia para ver si el software termina de funcionar.

Mucha suerte.

Javier.-

I am having trouble editing the software. I am using Autopano Video 2.3. The videos are not getting arranged in the correct order. Any tips?

There could be many factors in the origin of this issue.

Are you using 4/3 aspect ratio resolutions?

Are you sure the time sinc is correct?

Those are the most plausible causes for the problem you are describing, the software can´t find any overlapping points between cameras because it doesn't exist (aspect ratio issue) o because they are in different timing.

I am shooting at 960 at 60 fps. I am using the built in sound sync. I think I will try manually syncing them to see if that will work better.

Comments deleted.
Mar 17, 2016 - Modified Mar 17, 2016

Holaa!! un gusto encontrar alguien de habla hispana por aquí,

Quisiera preguntarte donde conseguiste el cable 3 mini usb a 1 usb o como se llama ese tipo de cable?

Gracias,

Un placer saludarte.

El power bank debe tener al menos dos salidas de 5v y > 2A para que puedan cargar todas las Gopro. El más económico que pude encontrar que cumpliese con esas especificaciones fue el RAVPOWER Deluxe Series RP-PB19

How about your opwer bank. How many amps one gopro draw? My simple math = because gopro uses about 1100MaH (1.1A) battery and it last about one hour, then one gopro draw about 1 amp? That means that if you power three gopro via 2.4A USB port, that port will overloaded. Am I right? You need at least two 3A rated usb port or one 6A usb port powering all six gopros..

Now I am confused..

Hi Jusvalt.

As powerfull is the powerbank as fast is the Gopros charge. You shoul look for a power bank with at least two USB power outlets with more than 2A each. The cheapest I have finded some months ago was RAVPOWER Deluxe Series RP-PB19

Can you please put the Autocad files here? The pieces I printed don`t fit the gopro 3+. The levers brake the some gap where the levers enter. Would like to reenforce that part making it thicker.

Thank you

Hello,

I'm having troubles slicing this in Cura, if I select the layers view it looks like at some point it will start printing mid air?

Comments deleted.
Oct 20, 2015 - Modified Oct 20, 2015

Hi there, what size print bed do you require for this? Also, what software is this compatible with?
Can it be used with Hero360 software?

You can use any bed printer size, you have to print all the parts together if your printer it's big enough or part by part if not.

You can use any stitching software, of course Hero360 it's right

Has anyone had any problems with sizing. I do not have a printer so I am using 3D Hubs and when I upload the file it is saying that a single case is 6.6x2.9x5.7cm is this correct?

I just printed one of the cases, and attempted to fit my Hero 3 into it, but the case is too short, so the camera body blocks the cut-out slot used by the lever, so the lever can not be affixed to the case inorder to secure the camera.

Apparently the Hero 3 (White) is larger than the + or 4s.

Is it possible to film using 2.7K, 4:3, 30fps using this rig? Another rig seems to require 1440, but we want higher res.

Of course you can do it, only condition it's to use 4/3 aspect ratio , resolution doesn't matter

Almost all files have defects. Its not possible to handle/print them in "Slic3r" or in "XYZ-ware". I'm using a da Vinci 2.0A Dual.
Can you send me the CAD-files? Maybe i can fix them.
Thanks a lot.

Hi, which software did you use to stich the videos? on the example you gave there are a lot of parallax problems...
What about the size of the M3 bolts, 16mm, 20mm? Where did you get the screw cap?

I use Kolor Autopano Video Pro, the example it's just a test with no adjustment, just preset stitching at the first try. Check it out this one, as you can see it's almost perfect: https://youtu.be/i-36UcrAjrc

M3 bolt with 10mm length will work perfect. The screw it's already a knob screw, like this http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/31%2B1zhkPrbL._SX342_.jpg also snowed as Thumb Screw

Friloba, can you tell me about the 1/4" tripod piece you attached to the stick end to hold it up. I can't seem to find anything like it online. It would be great to have to help raise the mount off the tripod bed. Please let me know. Thanks!!

Has anyone stitched together a spherical video using this rig?

Many of them, check it out this link as a example https://youtu.be/i-36UcrAjrc

What length M3 nuts do we need for this?

I assume you are talking about M3 bolt, 10mm length will work perfect. M3 nuts are regular ones

Hello,
Can you send me SKP files? I want make remix for Xiaomi yi spor camera.
Thnaks.

What did you use to mount the 360 mount to a tripod?

I use a 3/8" nut

Doesn't fit :(

Nope, it doesn't.... and that's the target. In order to get the nut perfectly fixed you should apply hot to melt the PLA and get the nut perfectly fitted inside the hole. Check it out this two pictures to understood the process (pictures are not from the 3/8 nut but:you can figure out the procedure)

https://goo.gl/S5KNwJ
https://goo.gl/VlCf4g

Thanks, I did that with the m3 nuts and it worked perfect. The regular 3/8 inch nut is way to big to melt in the mounting hole

I want to print this but I'm not able to get the idea of assembly and do I need to print multiple copies of the thing files such as lever for each side?. It would be more helpful if there's a detailed info on assembly, Thank You.

Best way to understand how to assamble the rig is donloading the complete setup with the original Sketchup file.

Anyway, you need to print six lever (one for each camera), five regular camera housing, and one with the stick to hold the complete rig, that's all

Thank you for the reply ,so it's
1- core
6- levers
1- case with stick
5- single case

That's right

Hello,
i printed it, two units!
But I am having some heating problems with long recordings, did you try to record something longer than 40 minutes?
Thank you for the design, the vídeos are great!

Nope... not yet. Try to disconnect wifi in all cameras and launch all cameras manually, maybe it helps to keep a lower temperature

Hey I am interested in printing one of your mounts, looks awesome! Just a quick question I saw in you photo with the cameras fitted that you had both the 4 and 3+ GoPro models. Just wondering how the results were using varying models, any issues with the post production?

Thanks in advance.

None bad issues at all, you can mix different camera model with only condition all of them can record in 4/3 aspect ratio

Nice work !
Just one question. Where did you find your 6 to 1 usb cable ?
Thank you

I had to do it by myself, because didn't find any harness like this in the market. In fact, it's a double 3 to 1 cable in order to not overload the 2.4A outlets of the power bank

Comments deleted.

Hi I printed this out and put it all together and I'm wondering how to attach this to a tripod. Thanks again! :)

Follow this link:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/blc1emwh63qg6wo/e.sat%C3%A9lite%20completo%20v8.skp?dl=0

It's the Sketchup file with all the elements grouped toguether, I hope will be very helpfull to figure out the way to joint all the pueces

Very cool! Printing it out right now. Would you mind posting a detailed set of instructions on how to bring all the printed elements together to form the rig? I can guess a bit from your render/pics but still having a hard time conceptualizing what to put where.

Thanks,
D

Follow this link: https://www.dropbox.com/s/blc1emwh63qg6wo/e.sat%C3%A9lite%20completo%20v8.skp?dl=0

It's the Sketchup file with all the elements grouped toguether, I hope will be very helpfull to figure out the way to joint all the pueces

Here is a response I received from The UPS Store regarding printing these parts:


The 'Core' file is the only file that is free from errors. The other free have many errors and aren't showing up correctly when we process them through the printer, meaning that I cannot give you a quote for the other files; they are missing large pieces.

The files contain multiple inverted normals, shells, and bad edges. There are several options to fix your files. You can do the work and submit new files to us, we have a designer here who can fix them in cad for a fee, or we can run them through an automatic program that removes the errors. Just let us know what you would like to do, if you want to move forward.


Does anyone have the capability to fix the other 3 STL files?

Jul 25, 2015 - Modified Jul 25, 2015
friloba - in reply to TitaniumRige

Try with another print store.

Of course I'm not an expert designer, but I already have desined and printed docens of pieces with no problem at all.

I can not guarantee this are cero error files, but with this files me and my friends have printed several rigs with no incidents at all. I have used CURA (open source) as a laminator to send the files to my Prusa with no problems. I supposse many users of this forum can ensure the same

Would anyone here mind printing these parts out and shipping them to me? Let me know your cost. I have a project coming up in about 75 days and would like to play with this rig well before then and become familiar with getting a final video product completed.

Message me here or Email me at [email protected]

Thanks in advance!

Amazing work! Could you post the complete STL with all the modules grouped for spacing reference. SKP file would help as well.

Look the comment below

Thank you for the sharing. Can you please also s?hare skp files for Google Sketch up?

Every camera needs to be rotated 90 from the adjacent camera otherwise there will not be enough overlap to create a seamless 360° video. Looks like it is possible with the parts listed here, but none of the images show the rig assembled this way.

Jul 9, 2015 - Modified Jul 9, 2015
friloba - in reply to j1vvy

It depends of many factors, angle of coverage for the optics, number of cameras, and aspect ratio. The propossed model it's as compact and lightest as I can do, and I can guarantee you it's works perfectly as far as you setup the cameras for any 4/3 aspect ratio resolution, you can check it by your self in this link:
https://youtu.be/QpPl3NdZkKM (MiniPlanet proyection)

This other example:
https://youtu.be/XSsKljiom_s uses spherical protection and should be viewed using Google Chrome browser or Youtube App (Android or iOS) in an smartphone.

Sorry, you are correct, there was enough overlap to cover the sphere. But you will find the overlap is better distributed if you rotate two of the cameras 90°.
Looking at the first Sketchup image if the camera with the tripod mound and the camera on the opposite side is rotated 90° the overlap will be more evenly distributed.

Thanks for your advises, I will follow in the near future in order to improve the rig performance.

Thanks.

does the v8 sketchup file reflect this change?

Do you glue this together?

Yes, I use Nural specific plastic glue to joint together all the pieces

this is great! i was looking for something like this. thanks the sharing it with us. can i have the skp file, i would like the experiment with it

Hi, could you sent me the sketchup file? I would like to add a holes in the gopro mount to screw to the central block. I think that now you have stuck with glue right?

Thanks in advance.

This is great! Was about to purchase a 3D printed GoPro bracket from one of the few manufacturers online but I'm glad there is an open source alternative now!

Do you have a template for the stitching software for this configuration?

Thanks for your comments.

Template change depending of the software you are using. I haven't yet.

Hola, me podrías ayudar a armar el rig o tendrás el modelo 3d para verlo y ver el acomodo de las cámaras. Gracias y saludos desde México

Top