Loading

Funnel

by PhillyDee, published

Funnel by PhillyDee Jul 17, 2009

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

1841Views 494Downloads

Summary

Its a simple funnel. 45Degree sides, and a long point. Im busy printing it nw. Estimated build time 50 minutes. The raft is the same size as my makerbot table :).

Will upload pics when done. This one will be ABS. My next one will be HDPE. This is for filling those 100ml bottles you get for airlines. (Though I am using those bottles to re-sell Acetone and IPA).

Instructions

Print it!

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

So, TMR had this same sort of problem printing small gears on his MakerBot and has seemed to help his problems a lot by reducing the polygon count through the curves and approximating the actual shape with longer straight line segments. This reduces the number of times the machine has to load a new instruction. Do this in Blender.

Also, within skeinforge there is, I think, a parameter to set a lift height for the extruder nozzle so that when it finishes a line segment, it lefts x units up and then traverses to the next section and then lowers x units and prints again. This should help with your whipping problem.

Another th
ing...While SolidWorks is really easy to work in, it puts out horrible STL files. Consider redesigning in Blender so that you can see what is going on with your polygons and surfaces and be able to control them both accurately. I know, SW rocks and Blender is a pain in the a** to use but in this cas
e, it is a stronger tool.

Looks like a nice attempt though. Good job!

Demented

You might try using the funnel from my parametric object script pack: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:783http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...
(The size it's shown at is not the only possible size and shape: open the script and find the input parameters and you can set the height, inner and outer radius.)

Skeinforge: you might try increasing the number of shells in the fill options, as this will tend to create less thick, goopy extrusion in the funnel tip. Also look into altering the "speed" options so that either the feedrate is faster or the flowrate is slower. I get the impression that your toolhead might be laying down more plastic than you need.

Parametric GCode Kit 2: Closer to Useful Shapes

...and there you have it straight from the dog's mouth!

Demented

Also it looks like your raft is curling up just a bit. Check the raft tutorial to remedy that:
http://blog.thingiverse.com/2009/07/14/skeinforge-quicktip-the-raft-part-1/http://blog.thingiverse.com/20...

It only started curling up slightly after about 30 minutes. I am now trying Acrylic as a bed, that was my first print on it, Tried shiny, and eventually roughed it up with emery. Then I scored it, which seemed to work better. Still needs to be rougher though!

I have worked out why it does it now! It lays down too much plastic when its doing the fast zigzags. Works fine when doing long straight lines, radii etc. Its when its filling in. Now, I cant seen to get skeinforge to do it without doing that! Thats why it turns the nozzle of the funnel to mush. Ive discovered this while printing gator clips and the like. Id rather it just followed the profile round rather than zig zag inside.

Well, it started well, but its a very poor printout. To the point where I took it off the table and it broke. Plus, the main problem is when its doing the nozzle, its pausing when it turns off the extruder moves and back on and it ends up wiping the whole tool nozzle through the already printed ABS. It gets worse the higher it goes. I now have large patches of burnt bits of abs on my nozzle. Very annoying. Any thoughts you lot out there?

Top