Loading
SteedMaker

Spiral Award Trophy

by SteedMaker May 15, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi there,

I'm also struggling with those holes - I have tried everything I can think of in Cura, but they remain, and mean that the base and spiral joint is too weak. Can anyone please suggest how I might fix that?

Please?

Okay I went back to my original model and fused the two elements together. I think this should work now. Version 4 repaired, should solve the problem of the holes. Let me know how this works for you.

Awesome! Thank you - I'll try it as soon as I get home from work.

Anyone else notice the holes in the base of the model? no matter what slicer I use the models break due to two holes under the main feature.

Okay I went back to my original model and fused the two elements together. I think this should work now. Version 4 repaired, should solve the problem of the holes. Let me know how this works for you.

I have just updated the file to version 2 - I put it through Netfab and Simplify 3D and executed repair procedures. However, It may not have fixed the holes. I don't see the holes in the stl file. If it is still a problem I will have to go back to the source model and fix it there. Let me know. It is a large hires model which could explain problems with slicing.

I also notice a couple of holes but it didn't seem to affect the strength or printability of the model. However, I will go back and see what I can do to rectify this problem. I will let you know when I have updated the model. It did work fine with Simplify 3D.

119mb?!?! Geez.

Really nice print. Any chance you can post a smaller file or perhaps a step, iges, etc so we can modify it for easier/faster slicing?

I keep my organic models in hires so those are capable of getting good results with higher-end printers. I try different settings until I no longer see faceting. At lower resolutions I see faceting at hires settings on my Rep 2. Sorry I don't have the time to create multiple versions of my models.