Loading

Apple Watch Charging Dock

by djui, published

Apple Watch Charging Dock by djui Jun 15, 2015
21 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

13625Views 3748Downloads Found in Computer

Summary

Apple Watch Charging Dock

A charging dock for your Apple Watch

Background

Since Apple released WatchOS 2, the watch supports a night stand mode when charging the watch horizontally with the crown on top. This design support this use case. Many other prints emphasize on the vertical use case, which is still fine, but a different use case.

Since

Inspiration

Inspired by the Moto 360 Charging Dock.

Features

Works well with the 42mm edition, but 38mm edition should also work just fine. Works fine with the Sport band, but leather and metal bands should also work just fine.

The cable is feed outside on the bottom with three different angle options for best fitting your use charging use case.

Tools

Created with the great Antimony tool.

Disclaimer

The printed version photos show the result 60% done. After that my filament feeder broke. I will upload the final result once I repaired the printer.

More from Computer

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Great piece of design with very tight tolerances for fitment of the magnetic base. Almost too tight if you want to be able to remove it without a lot of effort. Cord channel could be a bit deeper and ideas for weighting the bottom are spot on. I'm enjoying it so far.

Thanks for the feedback. The issues with the magnetic holder and the cord channel are outstanding for a long time, however I don't have access to a printer anymore and therefore can't make suitable adjustments :-( I believe some have copied the design and made these adjustments themselves. Maybe have a look around.

This is great and is working well for me as is, printed on my MP Select Mini. I was wondering - is there a version or remix that would be sort of hollow inside so that I could wrap the cable around in there? The gigantically long cable on my charger is way too long for my nightstand. I'd try it myself but that's way beyond my current CAD skill!

will this work with both watches? What is the difference between the two files (with and w/o corners)? I would like it to be taller by about 4 inches- it would be ideal to have another attachment that could give the original some extra height but it is not locked in to being 8 inches tall. I'm thinking three peg holes on the dock and 3 corresponding pegs on the base.

It should work for the smaller version as well, the fit might be not 100% not still good enough.

The difference is mainly how the cable channels run.

I'm sorry to say but I can't currently make any modifications as I don't have access to a printer anymore and therefore any attempt to improve it would be pure guesswork. Maybe some other producers could help you out doing the modifications?

guess work is ok with me. it doesn't have to be perfect but iI understand

Feb 29, 2016 - Modified Feb 29, 2016

Love it, mine glows in the dark:)

Yes there is no good way to get the charger out so adding a small hole through the back to poke something through and pop it out would be good. Also, it provides 3 routes on the bottom channels but I only used the straight one as the others are too tight a turn.

Also I had to open up the bottom channels with my pocket knife so the cable would fit.

This looks like an awesome stand! The hole that the USB must be threaded through is too tight though (I can even force the cable through) so I have not yet been able to try it. I may try modifying this on my own and will let you know if I do.

Great model!! Thanks for sharing!

Thanks! I know the model is not perfect (especially the wire channels and the charger removal) but I currently have not printer access and can't modify.

The model printed just fine for me - Thanks,
I do think a small hole in the back would be helpfull though so one can remove the charging puck. As it stands, there is no way to remove the charger without daming something. A small hole near the top would help push the top edge of the charger out and therfore solve the issue. For some reason the STL file will not work for me so I couldn't modify the file.

Thanks again for sharing.

Jun 29, 2015 - Modified Jun 29, 2015

I really like it - looks very nice! I will upload some pictures later on - thanks!

Do you share the original model file (Antimony) ? I would like to make some modifications - but I'm not sure if someone else likes them as well:

  1. I would like to get rid of the two side channels for the USB cable
  2. At least for me I have the feeling the USB cable bends a bit too much around the corner, so I would like to increase the corner/gap a bit
  3. After all we print with plastic (PLA/ABS) so the thing is naturally very light. I would like to add some screw-holes on the bottom, so I could then place some short M10/M12 screws - to add some weight.
Jun 29, 2015 - Modified Jun 29, 2015
djui - in reply to kusmi

Hi kusmi, I uploaded the original Antimony file.

  1. Good point. I can make the channels have a more fluent curve.
  2. You mean the downwards leading cable bend or the ones in (1)?
  3. Yes, the weight issues is a problem. I would like to mount a metal plate to the bottom, but not sure yet how to fix it.

Hi djui

This is really great! Thank you! I have not used Antimony, but I like the principle (I often design in OpenSCAD, which seems similar)

  1. The channel-design is fine with me - I just need the middle one and not the other two ;-)
  2. I was speaking of the downwards one ( http://imgur.com/qE8Vkxa )
  3. That is also a possibility, but I'm not sure where to get a plate in exact this size. And sawing one myself seems a bit an overkill ;-) I was just thinking about adding 3 or 4 holes to the bottom and add some screw nuts or M10 - M14 screws. I would just glue them in. One M10x12 screw is about 17 gr, so 4 screws are already 68 gr. The plastic stand alone is 30 gr, so this will be 100 gr. Not sure if this is enough... perhaps I will do some tests.
Jun 29, 2015 - Modified Jun 29, 2015
djui - in reply to kusmi

Cool, haven't OpenSCAD, will definitely give it a try and convert the model over and see if the final file size is smaller or if there are other nice features.

1.,2. OK. I updated the version to have a more round corner to bend the cable less.

  1. Share some pictures ones you have an idea ready for inspiration!
Comments deleted.
Jun 24, 2015 - Modified Jun 24, 2015

I printed this dock this morning. Great piece of work, congratulation ! i will post a pict asap.
I have a 38 mm Apple Watch, it works fine.

Got 3 improvements to suggest :
1- as stated below, the channels under the dock were too small for my cable, got to use a drill to increase the size, old school :-) since you fixed this, i can just say thx.
2- i had a hard time inserting the round part of the charger. The hole is actually big enough if you insert it face to face, issue is, because of the cable, i could not insert it face to face, it needs to be at an oblique angle and... it's too tight that way. I just drilled a little room for the cable to slide in...
3- it's pretty hard to remove the charger too. Maybe a little hole in the back to push would do the trick.

Sorry, this is hard to explain,but yet, thx for this one, i love it.

Thanks for the feedback. Our printer is currently broken, so I'm modelling blind based on feedback.

  1. If you agree as well that cable channels need to be bigger, I will delete the original and rename the file to reduce confusion.
  2. Had the feeling this could happen. I have two suggestion alternatives: Either slightly increase the diameter or like you described in (3) make a push-out button, although I think aesthetically I don't like that one. Could you upload a couple of pictures so I can better understand your drilled solutions or as well the actual problem? Thanks.

Happy to help. Maybe you can send me a message on twitter @netgui, i will tweet you back the picture. I don't want to post it here because my drilling slightly damaged the dock, your work deserve a better demo. But yet, on my pict you will be able to see what i performed. Note that the damages are not visibles once the Watch is on the dock, so i'm perfectly fine with it :-)

Jun 23, 2015 - Modified Jun 23, 2015

I just printed this and I'm really quite disappointed, everything seemed perfect right up until I tried to thread the cable underneath, the channels are simply not thick enough, I've actually dented the casing on my (original) charger cable trying to make it fit, so that'll be split in no time...

Oh and now I can't get the damn charger back out!

Hi there, sorry to hear. I could imagine different printers and plastics have different tolerances leading to the cable being gripped to hard. After all, I wanted the cable to have a good grip to not let the bending force of the cable tilt the stand when it stands.

I uploaded a version with cable channel radius 1.8mm instead of 1.5mm . Please let me know if that works better for you.

Thanks for the updated model it worked perfectly! Anyone using a makerbot replicator 2, that's the one you want to download :)

Thanks! I'll try that shortly.

Can you maybe upload a version without the rounded edge at the bottom? A rounded edge like this is very hard to print :)

Done.

Cool thanks :)

Having a difficult time with the current .stl file. Could you verify this and/or upload again? It won't open for me.

Hi, I can load the file after downloading in Cura and fstl on OSX. Could you state what the problem is (does it crash your application or say the file is invalid) and which program on which platform you work with?

I was/am using SketchUp.... but when I import it fails... freezes the program. It is a large .stl file after all... but will try cura. thanks!

To explain: the file is so large because of the modelling tool I use (Antimony) which is not a conventional CAD tool and there for the file actually describes all the Voxels instead of the geometry. I don't see a way around this currently. I might remodel it later in actual CAD once the model has settled down on measurements.

Anyway, thanks for the feedback.

Top