Loading
TobyCWood

Medieval Castle File One piece fix

by TobyCWood Jun 17, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

How do you get the base underneath the right side parapets to print since it looks like a 90 degree overhang unsupported?

Thank you for fixing this! I could not believe the mess when I opened the original in Meshmixer.

Uffda, wish I would have known it needed to be repaired. We were able to slice it in Simplify3D as is, but had to scale it down to 90%. 100% scale caused S3D to crash. It seems to be printing fine so far though.

Just a reminder... I did not make this. It comes from BoldMachines... Bre Pettis's latest venture. i just fixed the single part file mesh with 3D Coat.

It's no flat on the bottom, need to cut about 0.2mm

Since I always use Simplify3D and it has a handy axis offset capability for positioning the object(no doubt other slicing apps have it too), when an object's bottom is not optimal I offset the Z axis in the negative which drops the object below the bed a mm or 2. This is much easier and quicker then modifying the object's bottom. Another reason to not mod the bottom is some (like myself) may print this in 2 parts by chopping it across the middle using 3DCoat, Blender or Netfab. As such keeping the shape of the bottom is probably best as the artist intended.

A very worthy question. No I have not tried printing it yet. I plan on it, but i will likely print it parted and not one piece. A good friend of mine though has a VERY large printer... (MUCH bigger then a Z18) and he plans on printing this with it. This was posted per his request. So very soon there should be a "Made" on this. Stay tuned!

I just finished printing it, and it works well. I shaved a hair off the bottom to make it flat, had to reduce it to 34% of original size to fit my build volume, and used a .212mm nozzle with ABS. No supports required. Time consuming, though...

Have you tried printing this 1 piece model yet? .. I have been curious about it ever since the original one was published how well this would actually print ..