Loading
MakeALot

Spiro-Coasters

by MakeALot May 30, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I've printed 5 of these and the holder. The wife loves them.

Is it supposed to take an hour to slice the coasters? it's been 45 minutes and it's still plugging away.

I haven't made one in years, but I don't recall it taking long.

Spirograph images could be used for a number of things.

Yes, I used removed it from the sides of a pot http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:8731http://www.thingiverse.com/thi... and BlueMetal used some as speaker covers :-)

Spiropot

Just printed two of these on my Cupcake @ 3mm. What did you print yours with? The resolution looks better than what my Cupcake is putting out (not entirely surprising).

Hi, it looks good to me! I printed mine on a ToM, but the quality is normally determined by your Skeinforge settings. You could try setting your ExtraShells to 0, this will fill the gaps between the lines and my be what you're looking for. Thanks for posting a picture BTW. :)

These are fun. By the way, to get solid lines, set extra shells to 0

Nice job! and thanks for the tip :)

Nice! I've noticed one problem (on my printer anyway): The inner and outer rings are not attached to each other at the end of the print! Due to the way skeinforge cut the file, there were no strands that crossed from ring to ring - each section printed independently. I'll try the print with the thin back next, as that should fix the problem.

For reference, I'm using a stock TOM with 1.75mm abs plastic on a heated build platform.

That's a shame, you'll need to play with your Skeinforge settings, I'd send you mine, but I use 3mm. As you say, the one with the back should do the trick. :)

It worked! It's weird, the way the plastic went down on the second one it looks like it would have worked for the first one...might be a problem with my layer width, or overly aggressive reversal setting.

First attempt is on the left, second on the right.

Only practical problem I see is the sweat dripping down and thru the holes thus rendering the coaster as function-fail following form. DONT_KNOW

Maybe add a 1mm bottom layer...and that could be printed in contrasting color. Especially if a black layer with glow-in-the-dark for the spiro. (If you make me an .stl as such, I will try it!)

I Like the contrasting colour idea, I've posted an stl there for you to try!

Thx soooo much! The first test pictured I switched to the glow-in-the-dark a few minutes too early, but I think I can knock out a set now easy-peasy.

It looks good, I'd be interested to see the others when you've finished :)

Had loads of fun printing these in a production mode. To switch colours efficiently, wait until about two-thirds of the bottom layer is finished, then snip the filament off and follow the spiro's colour into the 'struder.

For the next coaster, use existing colour for the base, wait until two-thirds done, then snip and repeat.

They look great!

If the function is to protect the surface from the heat of the vestibule then it is not a fail ;)

Looks like a fun print, too. :)

Yes and quick too, each coaster takes about 25 minutes.

Very nice! Was it done in Openscad? I have been trying to so something similar in SketchUp and it is nearly impossible with my skills. I would need to curve it so it resembles a low dome ( say height 1/20 of the diameter ). I am working on a case modding that requires two of these to be speaker covers.

Posted a domed one for you to try...

Thank you very much. I will try to print to see how this looks. You may have solved my problem already. It prints really nice. Thanks for the open scad file (the code is to tidy that I can follow it) :).

That's good! I hope it's what you needed.

It worked great. I just scaled it down to the right size. I will post a picture when it is done.

Here is the domed version playing the role of speaker cover. I have attached a picture of the whole case ( a former Macintosh Color that had to modded to become a PC in order to play Portal when it came out in 2007 - before the advent of Steam for Mac - and still look like a Mac ) ;)

Hey, this looks good, B
&
amp;O eat your heart out! :)

Thanks, yes, I'll upload it, not very tidy code, but you'll get the drift.

if you make an extra thich one (look at the spiro pot, there's one there) then use open scad an creata an intersection between that and two differenced spheres (giving you the dome) let me know if you'd like me to give it a go for you? :)